Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)

What is Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Bupropion is an antidepressant medication.

Bupropion is used to treat major depressive disorder and seasonal affective disorder. At least one brand of bupropion (Zyban) is used to help people stop smoking by reducing cravings and other withdrawal effects.

Bupropion may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Do not take bupropion if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

You should not take bupropion if you have seizures, an eating disorder, if you are using a second form of bupropion, or if you have suddenly stopped using alcohol or sedatives.

Bupropion may cause seizures, especially in people with certain medical conditions or when using certain drugs. Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions and the drugs you use.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Do not smoke at any time if you are using a nicotine product along with Zyban.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of seizures.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Do not take bupropion if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days.

You should not take bupropion if you have:

  • epilepsy or a seizure disorder
  • an eating disorder such as anorexia or bulimia
  • if you are using a second form of bupropion; or
  • if you have suddenly stopped using alcohol or sedatives (such as Valium)

Bupropion may cause seizures, especially in people with certain medical conditions. Tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, history of heart attack
  • a history of head injury, seizures, or brain or spinal cord tumor
  • kidney disease
  • liver disease (especially cirrhosis)
  • bipolar disorder (manic depression)

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening symptoms of depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bupropion will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Bupropion passes into breast milk and could be harmful to a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking bupropion.

Do not give this medication to anyone younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Wellbutrin XL Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • seizure (convulsions)
  • severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash
  • fever, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling
  • confusion, trouble concentrating; or
  • hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache or migraine
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, constipation, dry mouth
  • dizziness, tremors (shaking)
  • appetite changes, weight loss or gain
  • mild itching or skin rash, increased sweating; or
  • loss of interest in sex

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Wellbutrin XL Interactions

What other drugs affect Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Many drugs can interact with bupropion. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • medication used to prevent blood clots, such as clopidogrel (Plavix) or ticlopidine (Ticlid), tirofiban (Aggrastat)
  • cancer medicine such as cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan, Neosar), doxorubicin (Adriamycin, Doxil), irinotecan (Camptosar), or thiotepa (Thioplex)
  • heart rhythm medication such as flecainide (Tambocor), propafenone (Rythmol), and others; or
  • heart or blood pressure medication such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal), and others

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with bupropion. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

You may have a higher risk of seizures if you use certain medications together with bupropion. Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • any other antidepressant, or a medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder
  • antihistamines that make you sleepy
  • asthma medications or bronchodilators
  • birth control pills or hormone replacement estrogens
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Urotrol)
  • antibiotics such as cefdinir (Omnicef), cephalexin (Keflex), ciprofloxacin (Cipro), amoxicillin (Amoxil, Augmentin), penicillin, and others
  • diet pills, a stimulant, or ADHD medication such as Adderall or Ritalin
  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth
  • medication for nausea, vomiting, or motion sickness
  • medications to treat or prevent malaria
  • medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease, restless leg syndrome, or pituitary gland tumor (prolactinoma)
  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection
  • narcotic pain medication
  • a sedative such as diazepam (Valium), and others
  • a steroid such as prednisone, and others
  • street drugs such as “speed” or cocaine
  • theophylline (Theo-Dur, Slo-Bid, Bronkodyl Theolair, Respbid); or
  • ulcer or irritable bowel medications

What should I avoid while taking Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of seizures. If you drink alcohol regularly, talk with your doctor before changing the amount you drink. Bupropion can cause seizures in people who drink a lot of alcohol and then suddenly quit drinking when they start using the medication.

Avoid using bupropion to treat more than one condition at a time. If you take Wellbutrin for depression, do not also take Zyban to quit smoking. Too much of this medicine can increase your risk of a seizure.

Bupropion may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Wellbutrin XL Dosage

How should I take Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Bupropion can be taken with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time, which could increase side effects including seizures.

If you take Zyban to help you stop smoking, you may continue to smoke for about 1 week after you start the medicine. Set a date to quit smoking during the second week of treatment. Talk to your doctor if you are having trouble quitting after you have used Zyban for at least 7 weeks.

Your doctor may prescribe nicotine patches or gum to help support your smoking cessation treatment. Be sure you read all directions and safety information for the nicotine product. Using nicotine with Zyban may raise your blood pressure and your doctor may want to check your blood pressure regularly. Do not smoke at any time if you are using a nicotine product along with Zyban. Too much nicotine can cause serious side effects.

Do not stop taking bupropion without first talking to your doctor. You may have unpleasant side effects if you stop taking this medication suddenly.

If you use the bupropion extended-release tablet, the tablet shell may pass into your stools (bowel movements). This is normal and does not mean that you are not receiving enough of the medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include seizures, muscle stiffness, hallucinations, fainting, fast or uneven heartbeat, or shallow breathing.

What happens if I miss a dose of Wellbutrin XL (Bu Pro Pion)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment