Quetiapine

What is Quetiapine?

Quetiapine is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in the brain.

Quetiapine is used to treat schizophrenia in adults and children who are at least 13 years old.

Quetiapine is used to treat bipolar disorder (manic depression) in adults and children who are at least 10 years old.

Quetiapine is also used together with antidepressant medications to treat major depressive disorder in adults.

Extended-release quetiapine (Seroquel XR) is for use only in adults and should not be given to anyone younger than 18 years old.

Quetiapine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Quetiapine?

Quetiapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Quetiapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Stop using quetiapine and call your doctor at once if you have the following symptoms: very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, uncontrolled muscle movements, feeling light-headed, blurred vision, eye pain, increased thirst and urination, excessive hunger, fruity breath odor, weakness, nausea and vomiting.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Quetiapine?

Quetiapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Quetiapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take quetiapine:

  • liver or kidney disease
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, heart rhythm problems
  • a history of heart attack or stroke
  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts
  • a thyroid disorder
  • seizures or epilepsy
  • cataracts
  • high cholesterol or triglycerides
  • a personal or family history of diabetes; or
  • trouble swallowing

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening symptoms of depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether quetiapine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether quetiapine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking this medication.

Do not give quetiapine to a child without a doctor’s advice. Extended-release quetiapine (Seroquel XR) is for use only in adults and should not be given to anyone younger than 18 years old.

Quetiapine Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Quetiapine?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Stop using quetiapine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • jerky muscle movements you cannot control, trouble swallowing, problems with speech
  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights
  • increased thirst and urination, excessive hunger, fruity breath odor, weakness, nausea and vomiting
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness, tired feeling
  • dry mouth, sore throat
  • nausea, vomiting
  • stomach pain, upset stomach, constipation
  • increased appetite
  • breast swelling or discharge
  • missed menstrual periods; or
  • weight gain

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Quetiapine Interactions

What other drugs affect Quetiapine?

Before using quetiapine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by quetiapine.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet)
  • lorazepam (Ativan)
  • steroids (prednisone and others)
  • an antibiotic such as erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S, Ery-Tab), rifabutin (Mycobutin) or rifampin (Rifadin, Rimactane, Rifater)
  • an antifungal medication such as fluconazole (Diflucan), ketoconazole (Extina, Ketozole, Nizoral, Xolegal), or itraconazole (Sporanox)
  • HIV medicines such as fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra), ritonavir (Norvir), saquinavir (Invirase), and others
  • medicine for depression or mental illness, such as fluoxetine (Prozac), haloperidol (Haldol), imipramine (Tofranil), risperidone (Risperdal), or thioridazine (Mellaril)
  • a medication to treat high blood pressure or a heart condition
  • medications to treat Parkinson’s disease; or
  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Tegretol), divalproex (Depakote), phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton), phenytoin (Dilantin), or valproate (Depakene)

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with quetiapine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Quetiapine?

Quetiapine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. You may be more prone to heat stroke.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase certain side effects of quetiapine.

Quetiapine Dosage

How should I take Quetiapine?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. You may take quetiapine with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells, blood pressure, and vision may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Quetiapine may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Talk to your doctor if you have any signs of hyperglycemia such as increased thirst or urination, excessive hunger, or weakness. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking quetiapine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Quetiapine?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What happens if I miss a dose of Quetiapine?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: .

Leave a comment