Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)

What is Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Phenazopyridine is a pain reliever that affects the lower part of your urinary tract (bladder and urethra).

Phenazopyridine is used to treat pain, burning, increased urination, and increased urge to urinate. These symptoms are usually caused by infection, injury, surgery, catheter, or other conditions that irritate the lower urinary tract.

Phenazopyridine will treat the symptoms of a urinary tract infection, but this medication does not treat the actual infection. Take any antibiotic that your doctor prescribes to treat your infection.

Phenazopyridine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to phenazopyridine, or if you have kidney disease.

Phenazopyridine will treat the symptoms of a urinary tract infection, but this medication does not treat the actual infection. Take any antibiotic that your doctor prescribes to treat your infection.

To avoid stomach upset, take phenazopyridine with food.

Phenazopyridine will most likely darken the color of your urine to an orange or red color. This is a normal effect and is not cause for alarm unless you have other symptoms such as pale or yellowed skin, fever, stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting. Darkened urine may also cause stains to your underwear, which may or may not be removed by laundering.

Phenazopyridine can also permanently stain soft contact lenses, and you should not wear them while taking this medicine.

Do not use phenazopyridine for longer than 2 days unless your doctor has told you to.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have pale skin, fever, confusion, yellowing of your skin or eyes, increased thirst, swelling, or if you urinate less than usual or not at all.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to phenazopyridine, or if you have kidney disease.

Before using phenazopyridine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease
  • diabetes; or
  • a condition called G6PD (glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase) deficiency

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take phenazopyridine.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether phenazopyridine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Azo-Standard Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using phenazopyridine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • pale skin, fever, confusion or weakness
  • jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting
  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath; or
  • blue or purple coloring in your skin

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache
  • dizziness
  • stomach pain, upset stomach; or
  • skin itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Azo-Standard Interactions

What other drugs affect Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with phenazopyridine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Avoid wearing soft contact lenses while you are taking phenazopyridine. The medication can cause permanent staining of soft contact lenses.

Azo-Standard Dosage

How should I take Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Take phenazopyridine exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

To avoid stomach upset, take phenazopyridine with food.

Phenazopyridine will most likely darken the color of your urine to an orange or red color. This is a normal effect and is not cause for alarm unless you have other symptoms such as pale or yellowed skin, fever, stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting. Darkened urine may also cause stains to your underwear, which may or may not be removed by laundering.

Phenazopyridine can also permanently stain soft contact lenses, and you should not wear them while taking this medicine.

Do not use phenazopyridine for longer than 2 days unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication can cause you to have false results with glucose or ketone urine tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using phenazopyridine.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include yellowed skin, fever, confusion, weakness, urinating less than usual, nausea, vomiting, swelling, numbness, or blue-colored skin.

What happens if I miss a dose of Azo-Standard (Phenazopyridine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment