Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)

What is Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Fexofenadine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine dose adjustment or special tests:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication..

Fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Allegra-D 24 Hour Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • mild loss of appetite, stomach upset
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • feeling restless or excited (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allegra-D 24 Hour Interactions

What other drugs affect Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine.

Avoid using antacids within 15 minutes before or after taking fexofenadine and pseudoephedrine. Antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medicine. Antihistamines and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Allegra-D 24 Hour Dosage

How should I take Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, vomiting, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allegra-D 24 Hour (Fexofenadine Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , .

Leave a comment