Taxotere (Docetaxel)

What is Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Docetaxel is a cancer medicine that slows the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Docetaxel is used to treat breast cancer, lung cancer, prostate cancer, stomach cancer, and head/neck cancer.

Docetaxel may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Do not use this medication without your doctor’s consent if you are pregnant. It could cause harm to the unborn baby. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before being treated with docetaxel, tell your doctor if you have ever been treated with cisplatin (Platinol), or if you have liver disease, congestive heart failure, fluid retention, swelling problems, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to docetaxel.

Docetaxel can be harmful if it gets on your skin during an IV infusion. If this happens, wash the skin thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Some people receiving a docetaxel injection have had a reaction to the infusion (when the medicine is injected into the vein). Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, light-headed, warm, or itchy, or if you have chest tightness or trouble breathing during the injection.

Docetaxel can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection, especially fever.

There are many other drugs that can interact with docetaxel. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Before being treated with docetaxel, tell your doctor if you have ever been treated with cisplatin (Platinol), or if you have:

  • liver disease
  • congestive heart failure
  • fluid retention or swelling problems; or
  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to docetaxel

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive docetaxel.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use docetaxel without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether docetaxel passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive docetaxel without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Adults older than 65 may be more sensitive to the side effects of docetaxel.

Taxotere Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Some people receiving a docetaxel injection have had a reaction to the infusion (when the medicine is injected into the vein). Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, light-headed, warm, or itchy, or if you have chest tightness or trouble breathing during the injection.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • severe diarrhea
  • skin changes or bruising where the IV was placed
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion
  • swelling of your ankles or feet, weight gain
  • a red, blistering, peeling skin rash; or
  • numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling

Less serious side effects may include:

  • feeling weak or tired
  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips
  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation, or loss of appetite
  • watery eyes
  • changes in menstrual periods
  • temporary hair loss; or
  • fingernail or toenail changes

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Taxotere Interactions

What other drugs affect Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Do not receive “live” vaccines during treatment with docetaxel. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with docetaxel.

There are many other drugs that can interact with docetaxel. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Avoid getting a flu shot or vaccine while you are being treated with docetaxel. Vaccines may not work as well or could make you sick while you are using docetaxel.

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection, especially fever.

Avoid allowing this medicine to get on your skin during an IV infusion. If this does happen, wash the skin thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Taxotere Dosage

How should I take Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Docetaxel is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this medicine in a clinic or hospital setting. Docetaxel must be given slowly through an IV and it may take up to an hour to complete your dose.

Your doctor may prescribe a steroid medicine for you to take for a few days before your injection. This will help prevent swelling or an allergic reaction to docetaxel. Do not miss any doses of the steroid.

Docetaxel must be given slowly through an IV and it may take up to an hour to complete your dose.

Docetaxel can be harmful if it gets on your skin during an IV infusion. If this happens, wash the skin thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Docetaxel is usually given once every 3 weeks, and you may receive other cancer medicines at the same time. Your doctor will determine a treatment schedule for you based on the type of cancer being treated and other factors.

Docetaxel can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I overdose on Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling, or white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

What happens if I miss a dose of Taxotere (Docetaxel)?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of docetaxel or the steroid medicine.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment