Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)

What is Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • narrow angle glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer
  • if you are unable to urinate; or
  • if you are having an asthma attack

Before using chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or circulation problems
  • overactive thyroid
  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy
  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or
  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Allerx Dose Pack Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • numbness, tingling, or cold feeling in your hands or feet
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats
  • painful or difficult urination
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • feeling short of breath
  • tremors or shaking; or
  • severe drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, changes in appetite
  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, headache
  • dry eyes, blurred vision
  • increased sweating
  • skin rash; or
  • feeling nervous or excited (especially in children)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allerx Dose Pack Interactions

What other drugs affect Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Many drugs can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these drugs:

  • antacids
  • medicine to treat diarrhea (such as Immodium, Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol)
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare)
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta, Ziac), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), timolol (Blocadren), and others
  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

Narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cold or allergy medications.

Allerx Dose Pack Dosage

How should I take Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse while using this medication.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, severe drowsiness, shallow breathing, ringing in your ears, problems with balance or coordination, hallucinations (seeing things), sleep problems (insomnia), feeling restless or excited, blurred vision, tremors, flushed face, and seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allerx Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)

What is AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Chlorpheniramine and pyrilamine are antihistamines that reduce the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, watery eyes, and other symptoms caused by allergies or the common cold or flu.

Chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cough and cold medications.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Do not that this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, hydrocodone, or phenylephrine, or to other antihistamines or decongestants.

Before taking chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis
  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • enlarged prostate; or
  • urination problems

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

AllerTan Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeats
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, constipation
  • dry mouth
  • blurred vision
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

AllerTan Interactions

What other drugs affect AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • blood pressure medication
  • an antidepressant
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine, pyrilamine, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cough and cold medications.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

AllerTan Dosage

How should I take AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or crushing the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Shake the oral suspension liquid medicine well just before you measure a dose.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, dilated pupils, nausea, vomiting, and warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin.

What happens if I miss a dose of AllerTan (Chlorpheniramine/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)

What is Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Triprolidine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of pseudoephedrine and triprolidine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take pseudoephedrine and triprolidine if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Allerphed Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • mild loss of appetite, stomach upset
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allerphed Interactions

What other drugs affect Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by pseudoephedrine and triprolidine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pseudoephedrine and triprolidine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Allerphed Dosage

How should I take Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allerphed (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)

What is Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, sneezing, and pain or fever caused by allergies or the common cold.

Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

There are many brands and forms of this medication available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a decongestant before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine, or to other antihistamines or decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • liver disease, alcoholism, or cirrhosis of the liver
  • glaucoma
  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • mild loss of appetite
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • skin rash, redness, or itching; or
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength Interactions

What other drugs affect Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant
  • a bronchodilator
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • gout medications
  • blood pressure medication
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • seizure medication
  • isoniazid
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many cold and pain medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength Dosage

How should I take Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One packet of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Take this medication with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids while you are taking acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medication at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allergy Sinus Maximum Strength (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom

What is Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, sneezing, and pain or fever caused by allergies or the common cold.

Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

There are many brands and forms of this medication available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, or phenylephrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a decongestant before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, or phenylephrine, or to other antihistamines or decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • liver disease, alcoholism, or cirrhosis of the liver
  • glaucoma
  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • mild loss of appetite
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • skin rash, redness, or itching; or
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom Interactions

What other drugs affect Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant
  • a bronchodilator
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • gout medications
  • blood pressure medication
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • seizure medication
  • isoniazid
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine are contained in many cold and pain medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, chlorpheniramine, or phenylephrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom Dosage

How should I take Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine tablet may contain up to 500 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Take this medication with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids while you are taking acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and phenylephrine.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medication at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allergy Relief Multi-Symptom?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allergy DN II

What is Allergy DN II?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

The combination of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allergy DN II?

Do not use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety), or medicines that may cause restlessness (such as caffeine, stimulants, diet pills, and decongestants contained in over-the-counter cold medicines). They can add to the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allergy DN II?

Do not use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • narrow angle glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer
  • if you are unable to urinate; or
  • if you are having an asthma attack

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or circulation problems
  • overactive thyroid
  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy
  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or
  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 6 years old.

Allergy DN II Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allergy DN II?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • problems with balance or coordination
  • severe drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting
  • extreme thirst and hot, dry skin
  • breathing problems
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • fast or uneven heart beats
  • tight feeling in your chest
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • hallucinations (seeing things that are not there); or
  • tremors

Continue using this medication and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, changes in appetite
  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, headache
  • dry eyes, blurred vision
  • painful or difficult urination
  • increased sweating
  • skin rash; or
  • feeling nervous or excited (especially in children)

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allergy DN II Interactions

What other drugs affect Allergy DN II?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • antacids
  • medicine to treat diarrhea (such as Immodium, Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol)
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others)
  • belladonna
  • clidinium (Quarzan)
  • dicyclomine (Bentyl)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • methantheline (Provocholine)
  • methscopolamine (Pamine)
  • propantheline (Pro-Banthine); or
  • scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • a beta-blocker such as acebutolol (Sectral), atenolol (Tenormin), betaxolol (Kerlone), bisoprolol (Zebeta), carteolol (Cartrol), carvedilol (Coreg), esmolol (Brevibloc), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), penbutolol (Levatol), pindolol (Visken), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), or timolol (Blocadren)
  • a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Ascendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil)

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allergy DN II?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety), or medicines that may cause restlessness (such as caffeine, stimulants, diet pills, and decongestants contained in over-the-counter cold medicines). They can add to the side effects of chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine.

Allergy DN II Dosage

How should I take Allergy DN II?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

The chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse after taking this medicine for 7 days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine. You may need to stop using the medication for a short time before having a medical test.

Store chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Allergy DN II?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a chlorpheniramine and methscopolamine overdose may include nausea, vomiting, severe drowsiness, shallow breathing, ringing in your ears, problems with balance or coordination, hallucinations (seeing things), sleep problems (insomnia), feeling restless or excited, blurred vision, tremors, flushed face, and seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allergy DN II?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)

What is Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • narrow angle glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer
  • if you are unable to urinate; or
  • if you are having an asthma attack

Before using chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or circulation problems
  • overactive thyroid
  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy
  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or
  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Allergy DN Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • numbness, tingling, or cold feeling in your hands or feet
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats
  • painful or difficult urination
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • feeling short of breath
  • tremors or shaking; or
  • severe drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, changes in appetite
  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, headache
  • dry eyes, blurred vision
  • increased sweating
  • skin rash; or
  • feeling nervous or excited (especially in children)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allergy DN Interactions

What other drugs affect Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Many drugs can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these drugs:

  • antacids
  • medicine to treat diarrhea (such as Immodium, Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol)
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare)
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta, Ziac), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), timolol (Blocadren), and others
  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

Narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cold or allergy medications.

Allergy DN Dosage

How should I take Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse while using this medication.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, severe drowsiness, shallow breathing, ringing in your ears, problems with balance or coordination, hallucinations (seeing things), sleep problems (insomnia), feeling restless or excited, blurred vision, tremors, flushed face, and seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allergy DN (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)

What is Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • narrow angle glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer
  • if you are unable to urinate; or
  • if you are having an asthma attack

Before using chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or circulation problems
  • overactive thyroid
  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy
  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or
  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • numbness, tingling, or cold feeling in your hands or feet
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats
  • painful or difficult urination
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • feeling short of breath
  • tremors or shaking; or
  • severe drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, changes in appetite
  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, headache
  • dry eyes, blurred vision
  • increased sweating
  • skin rash; or
  • feeling nervous or excited (especially in children)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack Interactions

What other drugs affect Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Many drugs can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these drugs:

  • antacids
  • medicine to treat diarrhea (such as Immodium, Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol)
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare)
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta, Ziac), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), timolol (Blocadren), and others
  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

Narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cold or allergy medications.

Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack Dosage

How should I take Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse while using this medication.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, severe drowsiness, shallow breathing, ringing in your ears, problems with balance or coordination, hallucinations (seeing things), sleep problems (insomnia), feeling restless or excited, blurred vision, tremors, flushed face, and seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allergy AM-PM Dose Pack (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)

What is Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Triprolidine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of pseudoephedrine and triprolidine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take pseudoephedrine and triprolidine if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Pseudoephedrine and triprolidine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Allerfrim Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • mild loss of appetite, stomach upset
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allerfrim Interactions

What other drugs affect Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by pseudoephedrine and triprolidine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pseudoephedrine and triprolidine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Allerfrim Dosage

How should I take Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allerfrim (Pseudoephedrine Triprolidine)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com

Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)

What is Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, sneezing, and pain or fever caused by allergies or the common cold.

Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

There are many brands and forms of this medication available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a decongestant before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine, or to other antihistamines or decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • liver disease, alcoholism, or cirrhosis of the liver
  • glaucoma
  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Allerest Sinus Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • mild loss of appetite
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • skin rash, redness, or itching; or
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allerest Sinus Interactions

What other drugs affect Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant
  • a bronchodilator
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • gout medications
  • blood pressure medication
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • seizure medication
  • isoniazid
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many cold and pain medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

Allerest Sinus Dosage

How should I take Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One packet of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Take this medication with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids while you are taking acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medication at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allerest Sinus (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com