Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)

What is Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, chest congestion, and pain or fever caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking.

Acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. If you use certain products together you may accidentally use too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen or APAP, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough and cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough and cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • liver disease
  • alcoholism or cirrhosis of the liver
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis
  • glaucoma
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • a thyroid disorder

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations
  • slow, shallow breathing
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild loss of appetite, upset stomach
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • an antidepressant
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others
  • gout medications such as probenecid (Benbemid); or
  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Solfoton)

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. If you use certain products together you may accidentally use too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen or APAP, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver. Adults should not take more than 1 gram (1000 mg) of acetaminophen per dose or 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more can damage your liver. Ask a doctor before taking acetaminophen if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

One packet of the oral powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dizziness, drowsiness, feeling restless or nervous, diarrhea, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)

What is Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the cough reflex in the brain that triggers coughing.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and pain or fever caused by the common cold or flu.

Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not take pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day.

Do not use any other cough, cold, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, or pseudoephedrine.

Do not give this medicine to a child without a doctor’s advice. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children. Always ask your doctor before treating a cough or cold in a child.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan or pseudoephedrine, or to similar medications such as other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease
  • alcoholism or cirrhosis of the liver
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma; or
  • an enlarged prostate or problems with urination

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cough-and-cold medications may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • slow, shallow breathing
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision, dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears; or
  • skin rash, redness, or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or dextromethorphan.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • an antidepressant
  • a bronchodilator
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome, bladder spasms, or urinary incontinence
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • gout medication such as probenecid (Benemid)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others; or
  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not use any other cough, cold, pain, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with pseudoephedrine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough-and-cold medicines should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Drink extra fluids while you are taking acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One packet of the oral powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store the medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dry mouth, feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, diarrhea, loss of appetite, warmth or tingly feeling, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Honey Flu Nighttime (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)

What is Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the cough reflex in the brain that triggers coughing.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and pain or fever caused by the common cold or flu.

Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not take pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day.

Do not use any other cough, cold, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, or pseudoephedrine.

Do not give this medicine to a child without a doctor’s advice. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children. Always ask your doctor before treating a cough or cold in a child.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan or pseudoephedrine, or to similar medications such as other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease
  • alcoholism or cirrhosis of the liver
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma; or
  • an enlarged prostate or problems with urination

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cough-and-cold medications may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Flu Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • slow, shallow breathing
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision, dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears; or
  • skin rash, redness, or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Flu Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or dextromethorphan.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • an antidepressant
  • a bronchodilator
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome, bladder spasms, or urinary incontinence
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • gout medication such as probenecid (Benemid)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others; or
  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not use any other cough, cold, pain, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with pseudoephedrine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Robitussin Flu Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough-and-cold medicines should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Drink extra fluids while you are taking acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One packet of the oral powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store the medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dry mouth, feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, diarrhea, loss of appetite, warmth or tingly feeling, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Flu (Apap/Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)

What is Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Doxylamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms such as sneezing, runny nose, and watery eyes.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the cough reflex in the brain that triggers coughing.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and pain or fever caused by the common cold, allergies, or the flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking.

Acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Always ask your doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not take a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you take to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), dextromethorphan, doxylamine, or pseudoephedrine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, or pseudoephedrine, or to similar medications such as other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease
  • alcoholism or cirrhosis of the liver
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, and pseudoephedrine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cough-and-cold medications may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Night Cold Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • slow, shallow breathing
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, upset stomach, constipation
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • feeling excited or restless; or
  • blurred vision, dry mouth
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Night Cold Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Before using this medicine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by doxylamine or dextromethorphan.

Also your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • gout medication such as probenecid (Benemid)
  • an antidepressant
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta, Ziac), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), and others; or
  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Solfoton)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”, dextromethorphan, doxylamine and pseudoephedrine are contained in many cold, pain, and sleep medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you take to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase your risk of liver damage while taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Robitussin Night Cold Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough-and-cold medicines should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One packet of acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, doxylamine, and pseudoephedrine powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Always ask your doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have used this medication within the past few days.

Store the medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dry mouth, feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, diarrhea, loss of appetite, warmth or tingly feeling, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Night Cold (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Doxylamine/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)

What is Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Pyrilamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms such as sneezing, runny nose, and watery eyes.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the cough reflex in the brain that triggers coughing.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and pain or fever caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking.

Acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Always ask your doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not take this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can cause damage to your liver. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP), dextromethorphan, pyrilamine, or pseudoephedrine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, pyrilamine, or pseudoephedrine, or to similar medications such as other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine if you have:

  • liver disease
  • alcoholism or cirrhosis of the liver
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cough-and-cold medications may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Night Relief Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • slow, shallow breathing
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild loss of appetite, upset stomach
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Night Relief Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • gout medication such as probenecid (Benemid)
  • antidepressant medications such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), and others
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others; or
  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen, APAP, dextromethorphan, pyrilamine, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of dextromethorphan and pyrilamine. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Robitussin Night Relief Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough-and-cold medicines should be taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

An overdose of acetaminophen can cause serious harm. The maximum amount of acetaminophen for adults is 1 gram (1000 mg) per dose and 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more acetaminophen could cause damage to your liver. One teaspoon of the acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine liquid contains 108 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Do not give this medicine to a child without a doctor’s advice. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children. Always ask your doctor before treating a cough or cold in a child.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have used a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store the medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dry mouth, feeling restless or nervous, dizziness, drowsiness, diarrhea, loss of appetite, warmth or tingly feeling, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Night Relief (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Pse/Pyrilamine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)

What is Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, cough, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat, slow, shallow breathing
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Keep taking the medication and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation, mild loss of appetite, upset stomach
  • blurred vision
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness, or headache
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a diuretic (water pill), or blood pressure medicine
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), darifenacin (Enablex), or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as sleeping pills, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an overdose may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Pediatric Night Relief (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Since cough and cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)

What is Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, cough, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin PM Cough & Cold Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat, slow, shallow breathing
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Keep taking the medication and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation, mild loss of appetite, upset stomach
  • blurred vision
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness, or headache
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin PM Cough & Cold Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a diuretic (water pill), or blood pressure medicine
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), darifenacin (Enablex), or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as sleeping pills, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine, dextromethorphan, and pseudoephedrine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine, decongestant, or cough suppressant.

Robitussin PM Cough & Cold Dosage

How should I take Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an overdose may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin PM Cough & Cold (Chlorpheniramine/Dextromethorphan/Pse)?

Since cough and cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)

What is Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose and cough, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Codeine should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease; or
  • if you are breast-feeding a baby

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before taking codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • ischemic heart disease (reduced circulation of blood to the heart)
  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorders
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • liver or kidney disease
  • a history of head injury or brain tumor
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • enlarged prostate, urination problems
  • a stomach or intestinal disorder
  • Addison’s disease or other adrenal gland disorders
  • if you have recently had surgery on your stomach, intestines, kidney, or bladder
  • gallbladder disease
  • mental illness; or
  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Codeine can cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Codeine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. This medication should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Phenhist Expectorant Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, weak or shallow breathing
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness, headache, tremors
  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Less serious side effects include:

  • dizziness or headache
  • constipation
  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, loss of appetite
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • increased sweating
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • mild skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Phenhist Expectorant Interactions

What other drugs affect Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by codeine or guaifenesin.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • indomethacin (Indocin)
  • methyldopa (Aldomet); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this medication. Alcohol can increase some of the side effects of codeine.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). This medication can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Phenhist Expectorant Dosage

How should I take Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Take codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your cough does not improve after 5 days of treatment, or if you also have a fever.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

Keep track of how much of this medication has been used. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I overdose on Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of codeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, feeling restless or nervous, extreme dizziness or drowsiness, confusion, cold and clammy skin, shallow breathing, slow heart rate, pinpoint pupils,

fainting, or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)

What is Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose and cough, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Codeine should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease; or
  • if you are breast-feeding a baby

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before taking codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • ischemic heart disease (reduced circulation of blood to the heart)
  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorders
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • liver or kidney disease
  • a history of head injury or brain tumor
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • enlarged prostate, urination problems
  • a stomach or intestinal disorder
  • Addison’s disease or other adrenal gland disorders
  • if you have recently had surgery on your stomach, intestines, kidney, or bladder
  • gallbladder disease
  • mental illness; or
  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Codeine can cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Codeine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. This medication should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Phenylhistine Expectorant Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, weak or shallow breathing
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness, headache, tremors
  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Less serious side effects include:

  • dizziness or headache
  • constipation
  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, loss of appetite
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • increased sweating
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • mild skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Phenylhistine Expectorant Interactions

What other drugs affect Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by codeine or guaifenesin.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • indomethacin (Indocin)
  • methyldopa (Aldomet); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this medication. Alcohol can increase some of the side effects of codeine.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). This medication can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Phenylhistine Expectorant Dosage

How should I take Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Take codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your cough does not improve after 5 days of treatment, or if you also have a fever.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

Keep track of how much of this medication has been used. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I overdose on Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of codeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, feeling restless or nervous, extreme dizziness or drowsiness, confusion, cold and clammy skin, shallow breathing, slow heart rate, pinpoint pupils, fainting, or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Phenylhistine Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin

/Pse)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and

take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to

make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)

What is Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat symptoms of the common cold or seasonal allergies, including sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, and itchy, watery eyes.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine, or if you have severe high blood pressure or coronary artery disease, narrow-angle glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, or if you are unable to urinate.

Do not use this medication during an asthma attack.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Dangerous side effects may occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • narrow angle glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer
  • if you are unable to urinate; or
  • if you are having an asthma attack

Before using chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or circulation problems
  • overactive thyroid
  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy
  • asthma, emphysema or chronic bronchitis; or
  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Pseudo CM TR Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • numbness, tingling, or cold feeling in your hands or feet
  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats
  • painful or difficult urination
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • feeling short of breath
  • tremors or shaking; or
  • severe drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, stomach pain, changes in appetite
  • drowsiness, dizziness, weakness, headache
  • dry eyes, blurred vision
  • increased sweating
  • skin rash; or
  • feeling nervous or excited (especially in children)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pseudo CM TR Interactions

What other drugs affect Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Many drugs can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these drugs:

  • antacids
  • medicine to treat diarrhea (such as Immodium, Kaopectate, Pepto-Bismol)
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare)
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), bisoprolol (Zebeta, Ziac), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), timolol (Blocadren), and others
  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid becoming overheated in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine increases the risk of heat stroke because it causes decreased sweating and can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine.

Narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine or methscopolamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cold or allergy medications.

Pseudo CM TR Dosage

How should I take Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Contact your doctor if your symptoms do not improve or if they get worse while using this medication.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and pseudoephedrine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, severe drowsiness, shallow breathing, ringing in your ears, problems with balance or coordination, hallucinations (seeing things), sleep problems (insomnia), feeling restless or excited, blurred vision, tremors, flushed face, and seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Pseudo CM TR (Chlorpheniramine/Methscopolamine/Pse)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com