Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)

What is Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have emphysema or chronic bronchitis. You may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Cold and Cough Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations; or
  • slow, shallow breathing

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Cold and Cough Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure; or
  • antidepressant medications such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Robitussin Cold and Cough Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take the medication with food if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Cold and Cough (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)

What is Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, chest congestion, and pain or fever caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking.

Acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. If you use certain products together you may accidentally use too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen or APAP, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of liver damage while you are taking acetaminophen. If you drink more than three alcoholic beverages per day, do not take acetaminophen without your doctor’s advice, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) per day.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough and cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough and cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • liver disease
  • alcoholism or cirrhosis of the liver
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • emphysema or chronic bronchitis
  • glaucoma
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • a thyroid disorder

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations
  • slow, shallow breathing
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild loss of appetite, upset stomach
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • isoniazid
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • zidovudine (Retrovir, AZT)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • an antidepressant
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others
  • gout medications such as probenecid (Benbemid); or
  • seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Solfoton)

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Do not use any other cough, cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as “APAP”), dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine are contained in many combination medicines. If you use certain products together you may accidentally use too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains acetaminophen or APAP, dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver. Adults should not take more than 1 gram (1000 mg) of acetaminophen per dose or 4 grams (4000 mg) per day. Taking more can damage your liver. Ask a doctor before taking acetaminophen if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day, and never take more than 2 grams (2000 mg) of acetaminophen per day.

One packet of the oral powder may contain up to 1000 mg of acetaminophen. Know the amount of acetaminophen in the specific product you are taking.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

Overdose symptoms may also include dizziness, drowsiness, feeling restless or nervous, diarrhea, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Cold Cough and Flu (Apap/Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin (Guaifenesin)

What is Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Guaifenesin is used to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to guaifenesin.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to guaifenesin.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether guaifenesin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Robitussin Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with guaifenesin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Robitussin Dosage

How should I take Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin with food if it upsets your stomach.

Measure the liquid form of guaifenesin with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Store guaifenesin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of guaifenesin is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin (Guaifenesin)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)

What is Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or phenylephrine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have emphysema or chronic bronchitis.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations; or
  • slow, shallow breathing

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF

(Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Before taking dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure; or
  • antidepressant medications such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take the medication with food if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Pediatric Cough & Cold CF (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)

What is Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have emphysema or chronic bronchitis. You may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations; or
  • slow, shallow breathing

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure; or
  • antidepressant medications such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take the medication with food if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Pediatric Cough and Decongestant (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)

What is Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose, sinus congestion, cough, and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Dextromethorphan will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, or pseudoephedrine.

Before taking this medicine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs or if you have emphysema or chronic bronchitis. You may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Ru-Tuss DM Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • confusion, hallucinations; or
  • slow, shallow breathing

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ru-Tuss DM Interactions

What other drugs affect Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • celecoxib (Celebrex)
  • cinacalcet (Sensipar)
  • darifenacin (Enablex)
  • imatinib (Gleevec)
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex)
  • ranolazine (Ranexa)
  • ritonavir (Norvir)
  • sibutramine (Meridia)
  • terbinafine (Lamisil)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure; or
  • antidepressant medications such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with dextromethorphan, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with cough or cold medicine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant, expectorant, or cough suppressant.

Ru-Tuss DM Dosage

How should I take Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take the medication with food if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Ru-Tuss DM (Dextromethorphan/Guaifenesin/Pseudoephedrine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)

What is Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Pyrilamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

The combination of guaifenesin, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sinus congestion, sneezing, watery eyes, and cough caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Guaifenesin, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as pain medication, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by pyrilamine.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medication. Alcohol can add to drowsiness caused by an antihistamine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin, phenylephrine, or pyrilamine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin, pyrilamine, phenylephrine or to other antihistamines, decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • a peripheral vascular disorder (poor circulation)
  • kidney disease
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

If you have any of these conditions, may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ryna-12X Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache
  • problems with memory or concentration
  • ringing in your ears
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • skin rash or itching; or
  • mild nausea, stomach pain, constipation

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ryna-12X Interactions

What other drugs affect Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • an antidepressant
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • seizure medication
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with guaifenesin, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as pain medication, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by pyrilamine.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medication. Alcohol can add to drowsiness caused by an antihistamine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin, phenylephrine, or pyrilamine.

Ryna-12X Dosage

How should I take Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take this medicine with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

Some antihistamines can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking this medication.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Ryna-12X (Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Phanasin (Guaifenesin)

What is Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Guaifenesin is used to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to guaifenesin.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to guaifenesin.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether guaifenesin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Phanasin Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Phanasin Interactions

What other drugs affect Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with guaifenesin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Phanasin Dosage

How should I take Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin with food if it upsets your stomach.

Measure the liquid form of guaifenesin with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Store guaifenesin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and direct sunlight.

What happens if I overdose on Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of guaifenesin is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What are the possible side effects of Phanasin (Guaifenesin)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness or headache,
  • a rash, or
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)

What is Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Carbetapentane is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine is used to treat stuffy nose, cough, and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

This medication will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to carbetapentane, guaifenesin, or phenylephrine.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Before you take carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine, tell your doctor if you have asthma or other breathing disorder, heart disease, high blood pressure, glaucoma, diabetes, liver or kidney disease, urination problems, or an overactive thyroid.

Also tell your doctor about all other medications you use.

This medication can cause side effects that may cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of taking this medication. Call your doctor any time if your symptoms get worse or if you also have a fever, headache, or skin rash.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to carbetapentane, guaifenesin, or phenylephrine.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, emphysema, or other breathing problems
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • glaucoma
  • diabetes
  • liver or kidney disease
  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems; or
  • overactive thyroid

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Phencarb GG Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, hallucinations
  • tremors; or
  • extreme weakness

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness
  • headache
  • feeling nervous
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • nausea

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Phencarb GG Interactions

What other drugs affect Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • blood pressure medications
  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • reserpine
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others; or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with carbetapentane, guaifenesin, and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and decongestants are contained in many combination medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a guaifenesin or a decongestant.

Phencarb GG Dosage

How should I take Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medication with a full glass of water. Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

You may take this medication with or without food. Taking it with food or milk may decrease stomach upset.

Measure the liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not crush, chew or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of taking this medication. Call your doctor any time if your symptoms get worse or if you also have a fever, headache, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not allow liquid medicine to freeze.

What happens if I overdose on Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause confusion, agitation, hallucinations, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Phencarb GG (Carbetapentane/Guaifenesin/Phenylephrine)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is often taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)

What is Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat stuffy nose and cough, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Codeine should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not take codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it, or if you have:

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure
  • severe coronary artery disease; or
  • if you are breast-feeding a baby

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before taking codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • ischemic heart disease (reduced circulation of blood to the heart)
  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorders
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • liver or kidney disease
  • a history of head injury or brain tumor
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • enlarged prostate, urination problems
  • a stomach or intestinal disorder
  • Addison’s disease or other adrenal gland disorders
  • if you have recently had surgery on your stomach, intestines, kidney, or bladder
  • gallbladder disease
  • mental illness; or
  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Codeine can cause addiction or withdrawal symptoms in a newborn. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Codeine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. The use of codeine by some nursing mothers may lead to life-threatening side effects in the baby. Do not use this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Codeine may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. This medication should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Phenhist Expectorant Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, weak or shallow breathing
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness, headache, tremors
  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • seizure (convulsions)
  • urinating less than usual or not at all; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Less serious side effects include:

  • dizziness or headache
  • constipation
  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, loss of appetite
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • increased sweating
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • mild skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Phenhist Expectorant Interactions

What other drugs affect Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by codeine or guaifenesin.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • indomethacin (Indocin)
  • methyldopa (Aldomet); or
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Do not drink alcohol while you are taking this medication. Alcohol can increase some of the side effects of codeine.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). This medication can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Phenhist Expectorant Dosage

How should I take Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Take this medication exactly as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cough or cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Take codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your cough does not improve after 5 days of treatment, or if you also have a fever.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

Keep track of how much of this medication has been used. Codeine is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I overdose on Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of codeine can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, feeling restless or nervous, extreme dizziness or drowsiness, confusion, cold and clammy skin, shallow breathing, slow heart rate, pinpoint pupils,

fainting, or coma.

What happens if I miss a dose of Phenhist Expectorant (Codeine/Guaifenesin/Pse)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com