Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin PE Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin PE Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Robitussin PE Dosage

How should I take Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin PE (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Robitussin Severe Congestion Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Robitussin Severe Congestion Interactions

What other drugs affect Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Robitussin Severe Congestion Dosage

How should I take Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Robitussin Severe Congestion (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Ru-Tuss Jr. Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ru-Tuss Jr. Interactions

What other drugs affect Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Ru-Tuss Jr. Dosage

How should I take Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Ru-Tuss Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Poly-Vent Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Poly-Vent Interactions

What other drugs affect Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Poly-Vent Dosage

How should I take Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Poly-Vent (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Poly-Vent, Jr. Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Poly-Vent, Jr. Interactions

What other drugs affect Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Poly-Vent, Jr. Dosage

How should I take Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Poly-Vent, Jr. (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Pseudatex Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pseudatex Interactions

What other drugs affect Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Pseudatex Dosage

How should I take Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Pseudatex (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.Sour

ced from everydayhealth.com

Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Pseudo GG Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pseudo GG Interactions

What other drugs affect Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Pseudo GG Dosage

How should I take Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Pseudo GG (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Pseudo Max Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pseudo Max Interactions

What other drugs affect Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Pseudo Max Dosage

How should I take Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Pseudo Max (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)

What is Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Pseudo GG TR Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Pseudo GG TR Interactions

What other drugs affect Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Pseudo GG TR Dosage

How should I take Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Pseudo GG TR (Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine

What is Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine is used to treat nasal and sinus congestion, and to reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, infections, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough or cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a decongestant or expectorant.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes; or
  • a thyroid disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication may pass into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)

Keep taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • dizziness or headache
  • feeling excited or restless
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • nausea, vomiting, or stomach upset
  • mild loss of appetite
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin; or
  • skin rash or itching

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine Interactions

What other drugs affect Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Before taking guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • methyldopa (Aldomet)
  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This is not a complete list and there may be other drugs that can affect guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are taking this medicine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or cough medicine without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine.

Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine Dosage

How should I take Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough or cold medicine in very young children.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a controlled-release, delayed-release, or extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Take guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medicine at room temperature, away from heat, light, and moisture.

What happens if I overdose on Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and feeling restless or nervous.

What happens if I miss a dose of Guaifenesin Pseudoephedrine?

Since cough or cold medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com