Sancuso

What is Sancuso?

Granisetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that may cause nausea and vomiting.

Granisetron transdermal (skin patch) is used to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy.

Granisetron may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sancuso?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to granisetron.

Before using granisetron, tell your doctor if you have a stomach or intestinal disorder, if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any type of medicated skin patch. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use granisetron.

Avoid exposing the skin patch or your upper arm to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Natural or artificial sunlight can cause a skin reaction where the granisetron skin patch is worn. This effect may last for up to 10 days after the patch is removed. Wear protective clothing over your arms while you are wearing the skin patch and for at least 10 days after you remove a patch.

Do not use granisetron during a time when you are not having chemotherapy, unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Sancuso?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to granisetron.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using transdermal granisetron, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder
  • if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery; or
  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to any type of medicated skin patch

FDA pregnancy category B. Granisetron is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether granisetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use transdermal granisetron on anyone younger than 18 years old.

Sancuso Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Sancuso?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Remove the skin patch and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe redness, itching, swelling, or other irritation where the patch is worn
  • uneven heart rate
  • fever, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding; or
  • feeling like you might pass out

Less serious side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation
  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain
  • loss of appetite
  • headache
  • mild itching or skin irritation where the patch is worn
  • dizziness, drowsiness, anxiety
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • temporary hair loss

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sancuso Interactions

What other drugs affect Sancuso?

There may be other drugs that can interact with transdermal granisetron. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Sancuso?

Avoid exposing the skin patch or your upper arm to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Natural or artificial sunlight can cause a skin reaction where the granisetron skin patch is worn. This effect may last for up to 10 days after the patch is removed. Wear protective clothing over your arms while you are wearing the skin patch and for at least 10 days after you remove a patch.

Sancuso Dosage

How should I take Sancuso?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Apply the granisetron skin patch 24 to 48 hours before your chemotherapy is scheduled to start. To use the patch, open the sealed pouch and remove the protective liner. Apply the transdermal patch to a clean, dry area on the outer side of your upper arm. Avoid placing the patch on skin that is red, irritated or damaged.

Press the patch onto the skin and press it down firmly with your fingers. Make sure the patch is well sealed around the edges.

Leave the patch in place and wear it for at least 24 hours after your chemotherapy ends. You may continue wearing the skin patch for up to 7 days if needed, depending on your chemotherapy schedule. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Do not cut or trim the granisetron skin patch.

If the patch falls off, try sticking it back on. If it does not stay on, replace it with a new one and wear it for the rest of your patch-wearing time. Do not change your schedule, even if you apply a new patch to replace one that has fallen off.

After removing a patch, fold it in half so it sticks together and throw it away in a place where children or pets cannot get to it.

Do not use granisetron during a time when you are not having chemotherapy, unless your doctor has told you to.

Keep each granisetron skin patch in its sealed pouch until you are ready to use it. Store the pouches at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Sancuso?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of transdermal granisetron is not expected to produce life-threatening side effects.

What happens if I miss a dose of Sancuso?

Call your doctor for instructions if you forget to apply a granisetron skin patch at least 24 hours before your chemotherapy is scheduled to start. Do not use extra patches to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: .

Leave a comment