Sanctura (Trospium)

What is Sanctura (Trospium)?

Trospium relieves spasms of the bladder.

Trospium is used to treat overactive bladder and symptoms of urinary incontinence, frequency, and urgency.

Trospium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sanctura (Trospium)?

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to trospium, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, a blockage in your digestive system, or if you are unable to urinate.

Take trospium on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before a meal.

Trospium can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and able to see clearly.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (especially cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety). They can add to the side effects of trospium. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness caused by trospium.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Trospium can decrease sweating, which makes it easier for you to have heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids while you are taking this medication.

There may be other drugs not listed that can interact with trospium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Sanctura (Trospium)?

Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to trospium, or if you have

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma
  • a blockage in your digestive system; or
  • if you are unable to urinate

Before taking trospium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • glaucoma
  • liver disease
  • kidney disease
  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as ulcerative colitis
  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis; or
  • an enlarged prostate

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether trospium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Sanctura Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Sanctura (Trospium)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using trospium and call your doctor at once if you urinate less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry mouth or throat
  • dry eyes, blurred vision
  • constipation
  • stomach pain, bloating, gas
  • drowsiness, or
  • mild skin rash

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sanctura Interactions

What other drugs affect Sanctura (Trospium)?

Before taking trospium, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine, and others)
  • dicyclomine (Bentyl)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Levbid, Levsin, Nulev, and others)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • metformin (Glucophage)
  • methscopolamine (Pamine)
  • morphine (Kadian, MS Contin, Oramorph)
  • procainamide (Procanbid, Pronestyl)
  • propantheline (Pro-Banthine)
  • scopolamine (Maldemar, Scopace, Transderm-Scop)
  • tenofovir (Viread); or
  • vancomycin (Vancocin)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with trospium. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Sanctura (Trospium)?

Trospium can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and able to see clearly.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (especially cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety). They can add to the side effects of trospium. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase drowsiness caused by trospium.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Trospium can decrease sweating, which makes it easier for you to have heat stroke. Drink plenty of fluids while you are taking this medication.

Sanctura Dosage

How should I take Sanctura (Trospium)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. Drink extra fluids while you are taking trospium.

Take trospium on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before a meal.

Store trospium at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Sanctura (Trospium)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include dry mouth, drowsiness, blurred vision, and dilated pupils.

What happens if I miss a dose of Sanctura (Trospium)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment