Salmeterol

What is Salmeterol?

Salmeterol is a bronchodilator. It works by relaxing muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Salmeterol inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun. Salmeterol inhalation is also used to treat chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) including emphysema and chronic bronchitis.

Salmeterol inhalation may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Salmeterol?

Do not use salmeterol inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Salmeterol may increase the risk of asthma-related death. Use only the prescribed dose of this medication, and do not use it for longer than your doctor recommends. Follow all patient instructions for safe use. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits of using salmeterol inhalation.

Asthma is often treated with a combination of different drugs. If you use salmeterol inhalation to treat asthma, you must use it together with another asthma control medication. Use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Talk with your doctor if your medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing attacks. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Do not use a second form of salmeterol (such as Advair) or use a similar inhaled bronchodilator such as formoterol or arformoterol (Foradil, Perforomist, Symbicort, or Brovana) unless your doctor has told you to.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack. If you use a peak flow meter at home, call your doctor if your numbers are lower than normal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Salmeterol?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to salmeterol. If you have asthma, salmeterol inhalation should not be your only asthma medication. You must use it together with at least one other asthma control medication.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • a food or drug allergy
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder; or
  • liver disease

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether salmeterol inhalation will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether salmeterol inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old.

Salmeterol Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Salmeterol?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, tremors, shaking, or restless feeling
  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness
  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medication; or
  • worsening asthma symptoms

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, lightheadedness, or insomnia
  • sweating
  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; or
  • dry mouth or throat irritation

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Salmeterol Interactions

What other drugs affect Salmeterol?

Before using salmeterol inhalation, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin) or telithromycin (Ketek)
  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin) or telithromycin (Ketek)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin, Tenoretic), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran), sotalol (Betapace), and others
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), nefazodone, nortriptyline (Pamelor), desipramine (Norpramin), or imipramine (Tofranil)
  • HIV or AIDS medication such as atazanavir (Reyataz), indinavir (Crixivan), ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra), nelfinavir (Viracept), or saquinavir (Invirase)
  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam)
  • caffeine, a diet medicine, or a decongestant; or
  • aminophylline (Truphylline), theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Uniphyl), and others

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with salmeterol inhalation. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Salmeterol?

Do not use a second form of salmeterol (such as Advair) or use a similar inhaled bronchodilator such as formoterol or arformoterol (Foradil, Perforomist, Symbicort, or Brovana) unless your doctor has told you to.

Do not exhale or blow into the Diskus device. Do not take the device apart or allow it to get wet.

Salmeterol Dosage

How should I take Salmeterol?

Salmeterol may increase the risk of asthma-related death. Use only the prescribed dose of this medication, and do not use it for longer than your doctor recommends. Follow all patient instructions for safe use. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 1 week of treatment.

Do not use salmeterol inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough. Use only a fast-acting inhalation medication.

Asthma is often treated with a combination of different drugs. If you use salmeterol inhalation to treat asthma, you must use it together with another asthma control medication. Use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Talk with your doctor if your medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing attacks. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

If you are using salmeterol inhalation to prevent exercise-induced asthma, use the medicine 30 minutes before exercising, or as directed by your doctor. Allow at least 12 hours to pass before you use the medicine again.

Serevent Diskus is a powder form of salmeterol inhalation that comes with a special inhaler device preloaded with blister packs containing measured doses of the medicine. The device opens and loads a blister each time you use the inhaler. This device is not to be used with a spacer.

Use salmeterol inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not stop using salmeterol inhalation without first talking to your doctor. Your asthma symptoms may get worse after you stop using the medication.

If you also use a steroid medication, do not stop using the steroid suddenly or you may have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk with your doctor about taking less and less of the steroid before stopping completely.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack. If you use a peak flow meter at home, call your doctor if your numbers are lower than normal.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and sunlight.

Do not try to clean or take apart the Diskus device. Throw it away 6 weeks after you have taken it out of the foil pouch, or if the dose indicator shows a zero, whichever comes first. Each Diskus device contains 60 doses.

What happens if I overdose on Salmeterol?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include muscle cramps, dry mouth, sleep problems (insomnia), tremors, chest pain, fast or irregular heartbeats, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Salmeterol?

Use the medication as soon as you remember, then wait 12 hours before using the medication again. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: .

Leave a comment