Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)

What is Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Ethinyl estradiol and norgestrel contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Ethinyl estradiol and norgestrel is used as contraception to prevent pregnancy.

Ethinyl estradiol and norgestrel may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Do not use birth control pills if you are pregnant or if you have recently had a baby.

Do not use this medication if you have a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems (especially if caused by diabetes), a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, unusual vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, severe high blood pressure, severe migraine headaches, a heart valve disorder, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills.

Some drugs can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor about all medications you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking birth control pills (6 weeks if you are breast-feeding).

Do not use this medication if you have:

  • a history of a stroke or blood clot
  • circulation problems (especially if caused by diabetes)
  • a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer
  • unusual vaginal bleeding
  • liver disease or liver cancer
  • severe high blood pressure
  • severe migraine headaches
  • a heart valve disorder; or
  • a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • high blood pressure, heart disease, congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain), or a history of heart attack
  • high cholesterol or if you are overweight
  • a history of depression
  • gallbladder disease
  • diabetes
  • seizures or epilepsy
  • a history of irregular menstrual cycles; or
  • a history of fibrocystic breast disease, lumps, nodules, or an abnormal mammogram

The hormones in birth control pills can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. You should not breast-feed while you are taking birth control pills.

Low-Ogestrel-28 Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

* sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body
* sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance
* chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling
* a change in the pattern or severity of migraine headaches
* nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
* swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet
* a breast lump; or
* symptoms of depression (sleep problems, weakness, mood changes)

Less serious side effects may include:

* mild nausea, vomiting, bloating, stomach cramps
* breast pain, tenderness, or swelling
* freckles or darkening of facial skin
* changes in weight or appetite
*

* problems with contact lenses
* vaginal itching or discharge
* changes in your menstrual periods, decreased sex drive; or
* nervousness, dizziness, tired feeling

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Low-Ogestrel-28 Interactions

What other drugs affect Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Some drugs can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using birth control pills, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • acetaminophen (Tylenol) or ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
  • modafinil (Provigil)
  • dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol)
  • an antibiotic
  • seizure medicines such as phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Tegretol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), topiramate (Topamax), and others
  • a barbiturate such as phenobarbital (Solfoton) and others; or
  • HIV medicines such as atazanavir (Reyataz), indinavir (Crixivan), saquinavir (Invirase), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), ritonavir (Norvir), and others

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with birth control pills. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Do not smoke while taking birth control pills, especially if you are older than 35. Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by birth control pills.

Birth control pills will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases–including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Low-Ogestrel-28 Dosage

How should I take Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Take your first pill on the first day of your period or on the first Sunday after your period begins (follow your doctor’s instructions).

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

The 28-day birth control pack contains seven “reminder” pills to keep you on your regular cycle. Your period should begin while you are using these reminder pills.

You may have breakthrough bleeding, especially during the first 3 months. Tell your doctor if this bleeding continues or is very heavy.

Take one pill every day, no more than 24 hours apart. When the pills run out, start a new pack the following day. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of pills completely.

If you need medical tests or surgery, or if you will be on bed rest, you may need to stop using this medication for a short time. Any doctor or surgeon who treats you should know that you are using birth control pills.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norgestrel)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.
What happens if I miss a dose of Low-Ogestrel-28 (Ethinyl Estradiol
Norgestrel)?

Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant.

If you miss one “active” pill, take two pills on the day that you remember. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack.

If you miss two “active” pills in a row in week one or two, take two pills per day for two days in a row. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 7 days following the missed pills.

If you miss two “active” pills in a row in week three, or if you miss three pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss three “active” pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new pack on the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss two or more pills, you may not have a period during the month. If you miss a period for two months in a row, call your doctor because you might be pregnant.

If you miss any reminder pills, throw them away and keep taking one pill per day until the pack is empty. You do not need back-up birth control if you miss a reminder pill.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Loxitane (Loxapine)

What is Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Loxapine is an antipsychotic medication. It affects the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Loxapine is used to treat schizophrenia.

Loxapine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Loxapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loxapine, or if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

Call your doctor at once if you have restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck.

Loxapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. You should not take loxapine if you are under the effects of alcohol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Loxapine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Loxapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loxapine, or if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use loxapine:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts
  • glaucoma
  • urination problems
  • heart disease; or
  • a history of breast cancer

It is not known whether loxapine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking loxapine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether loxapine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Loxitane Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking loxapine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

* very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, feeling like you might pass out
* restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck
* tremor (uncontrolled shaking)
* trouble swallowing
* seizure (convulsions)
* easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness
* fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
* vision changes
* severe constipation; or
* urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

* dizziness or drowsiness
* blurred vision
* puffiness in your face
* feeling restless or agitated
* sleep problems (insomnia)
* breast swelling or discharge
* changes in your menstrual periods
* nausea, vomiting, constipation
* changes in weight
* dry mouth, stuffy nose; or
* mild skin rash, itching, or flaking

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Loxitane Interactions

What other drugs affect Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Before using loxapine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). You should not take loxapine if you have drowsiness caused by other medications.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine), belladonna (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with loxapine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Loxapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. You should not take loxapine if you are under the effects of alcohol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Loxapine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Loxitane Dosage

How should I take Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Loxapine is usually taken 2 to 4 times daily. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Take loxapine with a full glass of water.

You may not start feeling better right away when you start taking loxapine. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve during treatment.

Store loxapine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, dizziness, muscle stiffness or twitching, increased salivation, trouble swallowing, weakness, loss of balance or coordination, weak pulse, slow heart rate, weak or shallow breathing, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Loxitane (Loxapine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Loxapine

What is Loxapine?

Loxapine is an antipsychotic medication. It affects the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Loxapine is used to treat schizophrenia.

Loxapine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Loxapine?

Loxapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loxapine, or if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

Call your doctor at once if you have restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck.

Loxapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. You should not take loxapine if you are under the effects of alcohol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Loxapine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Loxapine?

Loxapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Loxapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loxapine, or if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use loxapine:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder
  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts
  • glaucoma
  • urination problems
  • heart disease; or
  • a history of breast cancer

It is not known whether loxapine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking loxapine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether loxapine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Loxapine Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Loxapine?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking loxapine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

* very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, feeling like you might pass out
* restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck
* tremor (uncontrolled shaking)
* trouble swallowing
* seizure (convulsions)
* easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness
* fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
* vision changes
* severe constipation; or
* urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

* dizziness or drowsiness
* blurred vision
* puffiness in your face
* feeling restless or agitated
* sleep problems (insomnia)
* breast swelling or discharge
* changes in your menstrual periods
* nausea, vomiting, constipation
* changes in weight
* dry mouth, stuffy nose; or
* mild skin rash, itching, or flaking

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects
You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Loxapine Interactions

What other drugs affect Loxapine?

Before using loxapine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). You should not take loxapine if you have drowsiness caused by other medications.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine), belladonna (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with loxapine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Loxapine?

Loxapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol. You should not take loxapine if you are under the effects of alcohol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Loxapine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Loxapine Dosage

How should I take Loxapine?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Loxapine is usually taken 2 to 4 times daily. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Take loxapine with a full glass of water.

You may not start feeling better right away when you start taking loxapine. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve during treatment.

Store loxapine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I overdose on Loxapine?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, dizziness, muscle stiffness or twitching, increased salivation, trouble swallowing, weakness, loss of balance or coordination, weak pulse, slow heart rate, weak or shallow breathing, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Loxapine?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)

What is Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone are used as contraception to prevent pregnancy. It is also used to treat severe acne.

Ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Do not use birth control pills if you are pregnant or if you have recently had a baby.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills.

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Taking hormones can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack, especially if you smoke and are older than 35.

Some drugs can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use, including vitamins, minerals and herbal products. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking birth control pills (6 weeks if you are breast-feeding).

Do not use this medication if you have:

  • a history of a stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems
  • a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer
  • abnormal vaginal bleeding
  • liver disease, liver cancer, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions.

  • high blood pressure or a history of heart disease
  • high cholesterol, gallbladder disease, or diabetes
  • migraine headaches or a history of depression; or
  • a history of breast cancer or an abnormal mammogram

The hormones in birth control pills can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Loestrin 21 1/20 Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body
  • sudden headache, confusion, pain behind the eyes, problems with vision, speech, or balance
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, bloating, stomach cramps
  • breast pain, tenderness, or swelling
  • freckles or darkening of facial skin
  • increased hair growth, loss of scalp hair
  • changes in weight or appetite
  • problems with contact lenses
  • vaginal itching or discharge
  • changes in your menstrual periods, decreased sex drive; or
  • headache, nervousness, dizziness

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Loestrin 21 1/20 Interactions

What other drugs affect Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Some drugs can make ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • acetaminophen (Tylenol) or ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
  • prednisolone (Orapred)
  • theophylline (Respbid, Theo-Dur)
  • St. John’s wort
  • an antibiotic
  • seizure medication
  • a barbiturate sedative such as secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • HIV or AIDS medications

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect this medication. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Do not smoke while using birth control pills, especially if you are older than 35. Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by birth control pills.

Birth control pills will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases–including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Loestrin 21 1/20 Dosage

How should I take Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. You will take your first pill on the first day of your period or on the first Sunday after your period begins (follow your doctor’s instructions).

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

The 28-day birth control pack contains seven “reminder” pills to keep you on your regular cycle. Your period will usually begin while you are using these reminder pills.

You may have breakthrough bleeding, especially during the first 3 months. Tell your doctor if this bleeding continues or is very heavy.

Take one pill every day, no more than 24 hours apart. When the pills run out, start a new pack the following day. You may get pregnant if you do not use this medication regularly. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of pills completely.

The chewable tablet may be chewed or swallowed whole. If chewed, drink a full glass of water just after you swallow the pill.

If you need to have any type of medical tests or surgery, or if you will be on bed rest, you may need to stop using this medication for a short time. Any doctor or surgeon who treats you should know that you are using birth control pills.

Your doctor will need to see you on a regular basis while you are using this medication. Do not miss any appointments.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What happens if I miss a dose of Loestrin 21 1/20 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant.

If you miss one “active” pill, take two pills on the day that you remember. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack.

If you miss two “active” pills in a row in week one or two, take two pills per day for two days in a row. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 7 days following the missed pills.

If you miss two “active” pills in a row in week three, or if you miss three pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss three “active” pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new pack on the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss two or more pills, you may not have a period during the month. If you miss a period for two months in a row, call your doctor because you might be pregnant.

If you miss any reminder pills, throw them away and keep taking one pill per day until the pack is empty. You do not need back-up birth control if you miss a reminder pill.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Locoid Lotion

What is Locoid Lotion?

Hydrocortisone is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Hydrocortisone topical is used to treat inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, or psoriasis.

Hydrocortisone topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Locoid Lotion?

There are many brands and forms of hydrocortisone topical available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor’s advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Locoid Lotion?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone topical is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor’s advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Locoid Lotion Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Locoid Lotion?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hydrocortisone topical and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights
  • uneven heartbeats
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or
  • feeling tired

Less serious side effects may include:

  • skin redness, burning, itching, or peeling
  • thinning of your skin
  • blistering skin; or
  • stretch marks

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Locoid Lotion Interactions

What other drugs affect Locoid Lotion?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied hydrocortisone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Locoid Lotion?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use hydrocortisone topical on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Locoid Lotion Dosage

How should I take Locoid Lotion?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using hydrocortisone topical to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use hydrocortisone topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store hydrocortisone topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Locoid Lotion?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of hydrocortisone topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Locoid Lotion?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)

What is Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Hydrocortisone is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Hydrocortisone topical is used to treat inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, or psoriasis.

Hydrocortisone topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

There are many brands and forms of hydrocortisone topical available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor’s advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone topical is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor’s advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Locoid Lipocream Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hydrocortisone topical and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights
  • uneven heartbeats
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or
  • feeling tired

Less serious side effects may include:

  • skin redness, burning, itching, or peeling
  • thinning of your skin
  • blistering skin; or
  • stretch marks

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Locoid Lipocream Interactions

What other drugs affect Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied hydrocortisone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use hydrocortisone topical on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Locoid Lipocream Dosage

How should I take Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using hydrocortisone topical to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use hydrocortisone topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store hydrocortisone topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of hydrocortisone topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Locoid Lipocream (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)

What is Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine. Brompheniramine blocks the effects of the naturally occurring chemical histamine in the body.

Brompheniramine is used to sneezing; runny nose; itching, watery eyes; hives; rashes; itching; and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Brompheniramine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Brompheniramine may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking brompheniramine.

Do not crush, chew, or break the extended- or timed-release forms of brompheniramine. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Do not take brompheniramine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Before taking brompheniramine, talk to your doctor if you have

  • glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye
  • a stomach ulcer
  • an enlarged prostate, bladder problems or difficulty urinating
  • an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism)
  • hypertension or any type of heart problems; or
  • asthma

You may not be able to take brompheniramine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Brompheniramine is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether brompheniramine will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take brompheniramine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Brompheniramine passes into breast milk. Infants are especially sensitive to the effects of antihistamines, and serious side effects could occur in a nursing infant. Do not take brompheniramine without first talking to your doctor if you are nursing a baby.

If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from brompheniramine. You may require a lower dose of this medication.

Lodrane 24 Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Stop taking brompheniramine and seek emergency medical attention if you experience a rare but serious allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take brompheniramine and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • sleepiness, fatigue, or dizziness
  • headache
  • dry mouth; or
  • difficulty urinating or an enlarged prostate

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Lodrane 24 Interactions

What other drugs affect Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Do not take brompheniramine if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects.

Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, diet, pain, or sleep medications while taking brompheniramine without first talking to your pharmacist or doctor. Other medications may also contain brompheniramine or other similar drugs, and you may accidentally take too much of these medicines.

Brompheniramine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, other antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if brompheniramine is taken with any of these medications.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with brompheniramine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

What should I avoid while taking Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, diet, pain, or sleep medications while taking brompheniramine without first talking to your pharmacist or doctor. Other medications may also contain brompheniramine or other similar drugs, and you may accidentally take too much of these medicines.

Brompheniramine may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, other antihistamines, pain relievers, anxiety medicines, seizure medicines, and muscle relaxants. Dangerous sedation, dizziness, or drowsiness may occur if brompheniramine is taken with any of these medications.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while taking brompheniramine.

Lodrane 24 Dosage

How should I take Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Take brompheniramine exactly as directed on the package or as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Brompheniramine can be taken with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break the extended- or timed-release forms of brompheniramine. Swallow them whole. They are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of brompheniramine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed or is recommended on the package. The maximum amount of brompheniramine that you should take in 1 day is 24 mg. The regular-release tablets and the syrup are usually taken every 4 to 6 hours as needed (four to six times a day). The sustained-release tablets and capsules are usually taken every 8 to 12 hours as needed (two or three times a day). If your symptoms do not improve, or if they worsen, contact your healthcare provider.

Store brompheniramine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of a brompheniramine overdose may include extreme sleepiness, confusion, weakness, ringing in the ears, blurred vision, large pupils, dry mouth, flushing, fever, shaking, insomnia, hallucinations, and possibly seizures.

What happens if I miss a dose of Lodrane 24 (Brompheniramine)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)

What is Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Hydrocortisone is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Hydrocortisone topical is used to treat inflammation of the skin caused by a number of conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, or psoriasis.

Hydrocortisone topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

There are many brands and forms of hydrocortisone topical available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor’s advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to hydrocortisone.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hydrocortisone topical is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether hydrocortisone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor’s advice. Children are more sensitive to the effects of hydrocortisone topical.

Locoid Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using hydrocortisone topical and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights
  • uneven heartbeats
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or
  • feeling tired

Less serious side effects may include:

  • skin redness, burning, itching, or peeling
  • thinning of your skin
  • blistering skin; or
  • stretch marks

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Locoid Interactions

What other drugs affect Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied hydrocortisone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use hydrocortisone topical on sunburned, windburned, irritated, or broken skin. Also avoid using this medication in open wounds.

Avoid using skin products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Locoid Dosage

How should I take Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Hydrocortisone topical will not treat a bacterial, fungal, or viral skin infection.

Wash your hands before and after each application, unless you are using hydrocortisone topical to treat a hand condition.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin.

Avoid using this medication on your face, near your eyes or mouth, or on body areas where you have skin folds or thin skin.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with hydrocortisone topical can increase the amount of the drug your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve or if it gets worse after using this medication for several days. It is important to use hydrocortisone topical regularly to get the most benefit.

Store hydrocortisone topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of hydrocortisone topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Locoid (Hydrocortisone Topical)?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)

What is Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone are used as contraception to prevent pregnancy. It is also used to treat severe acne.

Ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Do not use birth control pills if you are pregnant or if you have recently had a baby.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills.

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Taking hormones can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack, especially if you smoke and are older than 35.

Some drugs can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use, including vitamins, minerals and herbal products. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking birth control pills (6 weeks if you are breast-feeding).

Do not use this medication if you have:

  • a history of a stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems
  • a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer
  • abnormal vaginal bleeding
  • liver disease, liver cancer, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions.

  • high blood pressure or a history of heart disease
  • high cholesterol, gallbladder disease, or diabetes
  • migraine headaches or a history of depression; or
  • a history of breast cancer or an abnormal mammogram

The hormones in birth control pills can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Loestrin 21 1.5/30 Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body
  • sudden headache, confusion, pain behind the eyes, problems with vision, speech, or balance
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling; or
  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, bloating, stomach cramps
  • breast pain, tenderness, or swelling
  • freckles or darkening of facial skin
  • increased hair growth, loss of scalp hair
  • changes in weight or appetite
  • problems with contact lenses
  • vaginal itching or discharge
  • changes in your menstrual periods, decreased sex drive; or
  • headache, nervousness, dizziness

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Loestrin 21 1.5/30 Interactions

What other drugs affect Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Some drugs can make ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • acetaminophen (Tylenol) or ascorbic acid (vitamin C)
  • prednisolone (Orapred)
  • theophylline (Respbid, Theo-Dur)
  • St. John’s wort
  • an antibiotic
  • seizure medication
  • a barbiturate sedative such as secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or
  • HIV or AIDS medications

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect this medication. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Do not smoke while using birth control pills, especially if you are older than 35. Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by birth control pills.

Birth control pills will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases–including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Loestrin 21 1.5/30 Dosage

How should I take Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. You will take your first pill on the first day of your period or on the first Sunday after your period begins (follow your doctor’s instructions).

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using this medication. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

The 28-day birth control pack contains seven “reminder” pills to keep you on your regular cycle. Your period will usually begin while you are using these reminder pills.

You may have breakthrough bleeding, especially during the first 3 months. Tell your doctor if this bleeding continues or is very heavy.

Take one pill every day, no more than 24 hours apart. When the pills run out, start a new pack the following day. You may get pregnant if you do not use this medication regularly. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of pills completely.

The chewable tablet may be chewed or swallowed whole. If chewed, drink a full glass of water just after you swallow the pill.

If you need to have any type of medical tests or surgery, or if you will be on bed rest, you may need to stop using this medication for a short time. Any doctor or surgeon who treats you should know that you are using birth control pills.

Your doctor will need to see you on a regular basis while you are using this medication. Do not miss any appointments.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What happens if I miss a dose of Loestrin 21 1.5/30 (Ethinyl Estradiol Norethindrone)?

Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant.

If you miss one “active” pill, take two pills on the day that you remember. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack.

If you miss two “active” pills in a row in week one or two, take two pills per day for two days in a row. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 7 days following the missed pills.

If you miss two “active” pills in a row in week three, or if you miss three pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss three “active” pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new pack on the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss two or more pills, you may not have a period during the month. If you miss a period for two months in a row, call your doctor because you might be pregnant.

If you miss any reminder pills, throw them away and keep taking one pill per day until the pack is empty. You do not need back-up birth control if you miss a reminder pill.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)

What is Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

There are many brands and forms of this medicine available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Lodrane 24D Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • mild loss of appetite, stomach upset
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Lodrane 24D Interactions

What other drugs affect Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by brompheniramine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines, or any other cold or allergy medications..

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Lodrane 24D Dosage

How should I take Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Lodrane 24D (Brompheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com