Kuvan (Sapropterin)

What is Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Sapropterin is a synthetic form of a natural salt that contributes to the function of a certain enzyme in the body. In people with a condition called phenylketonuria (PKU), this enzyme is lacking or missing in the body. Without the enzyme, phenylalanine levels can become elevated and cause a variety of neurologic symptoms.

Sapropterin is used to help the body activate the enzyme needed to control blood levels of phenylalanine. This medication is used in people with PKU.

Sapropterin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Before using sapropterin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease, a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding, or a seizure disorder.

Also tell your doctor about any medications you use, especially levodopa (Larodopa, Altamet, Parcopa, Sinemet), methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall), or any medication to treat erectile dysfunction, such as sildenafil (Viagra), tadalafil (Cialis), or vardenafil (Levitra).

To be sure sapropterin is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Sapropterin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must avoid to help control your condition.

If sapropterin is not controlling your condition properly, you may have symptoms such as behavior changes, numbness or tingling, or problems with speech, vision, or balance. Call your doctor if you have any of these symptoms.

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using sapropterin.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Before using sapropterin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • liver disease
  • a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding; or
  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to take sapropterin, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether sapropterin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Kuvan Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

If sapropterin is not controlling your condition properly, you may have symptoms such as behavior changes, numbness or tingling, or problems with speech, vision, or balance. Call your doctor right away if you have any of these symptoms.

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of the serious side effects below:

  • seizure (convulsions)
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, general ill feeling
  • easy bruising or bleeding
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms
  • swelling in your hands or feet
  • pain or burning when you urinate
  • weakness or fainting
  • black, bloody, or tarry stools; or
  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea
  • runny or stuffy nose, cough
  • headache, feeling agitated
  • dizziness; or
  • joint pain

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kuvan Interactions

What other drugs affect Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

The following drugs can interact with sapropterin. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • levodopa (Larodopa, Altamet, Parcopa, Sinemet)
  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall)
  • sildenafil (Viagra)
  • tadalafil (Cialis); or
  • vardenafil (Levitra)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sapropterin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using sapropterin.

Kuvan Dosage

How should I take Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Sapropterin is usually given once daily. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Sapropterin works best if you take it with food.

Dissolve the tablet in 4 to 8 ounces of water or apple juice. It will take about 15 minutes for the tablet to dissolve. Stir this mixture and then drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water or juice to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

The tablet may not completely dissolve and you may see small pieces in the liquid. These pieces are safe for you to swallow.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Sapropterin can reduce your phenylalanine blood levels within 24 hours of when you take it. However, it may take up to 30 days of using this medicine before it reaches its fullest effect in your body. For best results, keep using the medication as directed.

Sapropterin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must avoid to help control your condition.

Store sapropterin at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I overdose on Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache and dizziness.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kuvan (Sapropterin)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Do not take 2 doses on the same day.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kytril (Granisetron)

What is Kytril (Granisetron)?

Granisetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that can trigger nausea and vomiting.

Granisetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy or radiation).

Granisetron may be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kytril (Granisetron)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to granisetron or to similar medicines such as dolasetron (Anzemet), ondansetron (Zofran), or palonosetron (Aloxi).

Before taking granisetron, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a heart rhythm disorder, an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood), or a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome.

Granisetron is usually started up to 1 hour before chemotherapy. Tell your doctor if you forget to take the medication within the specified amount of time before your procedure.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kytril (Granisetron)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to granisetron, to similar medicines such as dolasetron (Anzemet), ondansetron (Zofran), or palonosetron (Aloxi).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take granisetron:

  • liver disease
  • a heart rhythm disorder
  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood); or
  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether granisetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Kytril Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kytril (Granisetron)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats
  • fever, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • easy bruising or bleeding; unusual weakness

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache
  • stomach pain or upset, loss of appetite
  • diarrhea or constipation
  • dizziness; or
  • sleep problems (insomnia)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kytril Interactions

What other drugs affect Kytril (Granisetron)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with granisetron. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kytril (Granisetron)?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Kytril Dosage

How should I take Kytril (Granisetron)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Granisetron is usually started up to 1 hour before chemotherapy. Follow your doctor’s instructions.

Measure the liquid form of granisetron with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store granisetron at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Kytril (Granisetron)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include headache.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kytril (Granisetron)?

Tell your doctor if you forget to take your dose within 1 hour before chemotherapy. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)

What is Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough suppressant.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone is used to treat cough and reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, flu, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Hydrocodone should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Hydrocodone should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Do not use this medicine if you are allergic to hydrocodone or guaifenesin.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • liver disease
  • asthma
  • urination problems
  • an enlarged prostate
  • a thyroid disorder
  • seizures or epilepsy
  • gallbladder disease
  • a head injury; or
  • Addison’s disease

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to take guaifenesin and hydrocodone, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone passes into breast milk and may be harmful to a nursing baby. Do not take guaifenesin and hydrocodone without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Kwelcof Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • slow heart rate, weak or shallow breathing
  • feeling like you might pass out
  • confusion, fear, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • seizure (convulsions); or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach
  • blurred vision
  • constipation
  • dry mouth; or
  • sweating

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kwelcof Interactions

What other drugs affect Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others
  • atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), glycopyrrolate (Robinul), mepenzolate (Cantil), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare)
  • a bronchodilator such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva); or
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with guaifenesin and hydrocodone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase drowsiness and dizziness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone.

Do not take other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medications without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin is contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much guaifenesin. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains guaifenesin.

Kwelcof Dosage

How should I take Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone can be taken with or without food.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not take more of this medication or take it for longer than is recommended. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store guaifenesin and hydrocodone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of how many pills have been used from each new bottle of this medicine. Hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if any person in the household is using this medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I overdose on Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, sweating, pinpoint pupils, nausea, vomiting, dry mouth, confusion, cold and clammy skin, muscle weakness, fainting, weak pulse, slow heart rate, seizure (convulsions), weak or shallow breathing, or breathing that stops.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kwelcof (Guaifenesin Hydr Ocodone)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kutrase (Pancrelipase)

What is Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

Pancrelipase is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Pancrelipase is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Pancrelipase may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Pancrelipase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you have gout, kidney disease, a history of intestinal blockage, a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a pancrelipase dose adjustment or special tests:

  • kidney disease
  • gout
  • a history of blockage in your intestines
  • a sudden onset of pancreatitis; or
  • worsening of chronic pancreatic disease

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether pancrelipase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Kutrase Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe or unusual stomach pain. This could be a symptom of a rare but serious bowel disorder.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting
  • mild stomach pain or upset
  • diarrhea or constipation
  • bloating or gas
  • greasy stools
  • rectal irritation
  • headache, dizziness
  • cough; or
  • weight loss

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kutrase Interactions

What other drugs affect Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with pancrelipase. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over the counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Kutrase Dosage

How should I take Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Pancrelipase should be taken with a meal or snack.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water or juice.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may open the pancrelipase capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store in the original container at room temperature (below 78 degrees F) for up to 12 weeks. Protect from moisture or high heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

If the medication is exposed to temperatures between 78 and 104 degrees F, throw it away after 30 days. Do not use any pancrelipase that has been exposed to temperatures above 104 degrees F.

What happens if I overdose on Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea or stomach upset.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kutrase (Pancrelipase)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)

What is Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Ketoconazole topical is an antifungal medication. Ketoconazole topical prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Ketoconazole topical is used to treat fungal infections of the skin such as athlete’s foot, jock itch, ringworm, and seborrhea (dry, flaking skin).

Ketoconazole topical is available as a cream, gel, and as a shampoo. The shampoo is used for the treatment of dandruff.

Ketoconazole topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

Do not use bandages or dressings over the treated skin areas, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth.

Wait at least 20 minutes after applying this medicine before you use cosmetics or sunscreen on the treated skin area. Do not wash the treated skin for at least 3 hours after applying ketoconazole topical.

Call your doctor if your condition does not improve within 2 weeks, or if your symptoms get worse.

Stop using ketoconazole topical and call your doctor if you have severe burning, irritation, redness, pain, or oozing where the medicine is applied.

Ketoconazole topical gel is flammable. Do not use it while you are smoking or near an open flame.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 12 years old.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ketoconazole.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ketoconazole topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 12 years old.

Kuric Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using ketoconazole topical and call your doctor if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe itching, burning, or irritation where the medicine is applied
  • oily or dry scalp, mild hair loss
  • redness, pain, or oozing of treated skin areas; or
  • eye redness, swelling, or irritation

Less serious side effects include:

  • mild skin itching or irritation
  • dry skin; or
  • headache

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kuric Interactions

What other drugs affect Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

There may be other drugs that can affect ketoconazole topical. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water.

Avoid covering treated skin areas with tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (such as nylon or polyester) that doesn’t allow air to circulate to your skin. If you are treating your feet, wear clean cotton socks and sandals or shoes that allow for air circulation. Keep your feet as dry as possible.

Avoid using other skin or hair products that can cause irritation, such as harsh soaps or shampoos or skin cleansers, hair coloring or permanent chemicals, hair removers or waxes, or skin products with alcohol, spices, astringents, or lime. Do not use other medicated skin products unless your doctor has told you to.

Kuric Dosage

How should I take Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Do not use this medication for any skin condition that has not been diagnosed by a doctor.

Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Clean and dry the affected area. Apply a thin layer of the cream or gel to the affected skin area as directed. This medicine is usually used for only 2 to 4 weeks.

Wait at least 20 minutes after applying this medicine before you use cosmetics or sunscreen on the treated skin area. Do not wash the treated skin for at least 3 hours after applying ketoconazole topical.

Do not use bandages or dressings over the treated skin areas, unless your doctor has told you to.

Use the shampoo twice per week, unless your doctor has told you otherwise. Apply enough shampoo to create a lather and massage the scalp for 1 minute. Rinse thoroughly and repeat, leaving the lather on for an additional 3 minutes. Then rinse it off completely. Allow at least 3 days to pass between uses of ketoconazole shampoo.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

Call your doctor if your condition does not improve within 2 weeks, or if your symptoms get worse.

Store ketoconazole topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Ketoconazole topical gel is flammable. Do not use it while you are smoking or near an open flame.

What happens if I overdose on Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it.

An overdose of ketoconazole topical applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kuric (Ketoconazole Topical)?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)

What is Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

Pancrelipase is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Pancrelipase is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Pancrelipase may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Pancrelipase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you have gout, kidney disease, a history of intestinal blockage, a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a pancrelipase dose adjustment or special tests:

  • kidney disease
  • gout
  • a history of blockage in your intestines
  • a sudden onset of pancreatitis; or
  • worsening of chronic pancreatic disease

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether pancrelipase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ku-Zyme HP Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe or unusual stomach pain. This could be a symptom of a rare but serious bowel disorder.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting
  • mild stomach pain or upset
  • diarrhea or constipation
  • bloating or gas
  • greasy stools
  • rectal irritation
  • headache, dizziness
  • cough; or
  • weight loss

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ku-Zyme HP Interactions

What other drugs affect Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with pancrelipase. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over the counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ku-Zyme HP Dosage

How should I take Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Pancrelipase should be taken with a meal or snack.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water or juice.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may open the pancrelipase capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store in the original container at room temperature (below 78 degrees F) for up to 12 weeks. Protect from moisture or high heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

If the medication is exposed to temperatures between 78 and 104 degrees F, throw it away after 30 days. Do not use any pancrelipase that has been exposed to temperatures above 104 degrees F.

What happens if I overdose on Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea or stomach upset.

What happens if I miss a dose of Ku-Zyme HP (Pancrelipase)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)

What is Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

Pancrelipase is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Pancrelipase is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Pancrelipase may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Pancrelipase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you have gout, kidney disease, a history of intestinal blockage, a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take the medicine. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a pancrelipase dose adjustment or special tests:

  • kidney disease
  • gout
  • a history of blockage in your intestines
  • a sudden onset of pancreatitis; or
  • worsening of chronic pancreatic disease

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether pancrelipase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ku-Zyme Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have severe or unusual stomach pain. This could be a symptom of a rare but serious bowel disorder.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting
  • mild stomach pain or upset
  • diarrhea or constipation
  • bloating or gas
  • greasy stools
  • rectal irritation
  • headache, dizziness
  • cough; or
  • weight loss

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ku-Zyme Interactions

What other drugs affect Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with pancrelipase. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over the counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

Follow your doctor’s instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ku-Zyme Dosage

How should I take Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Pancrelipase should be taken with a meal or snack.

Take the medicine with a full glass of water or juice.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow it whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

You may open the pancrelipase capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of pudding or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Discard the empty capsule.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store in the original container at room temperature (below 78 degrees F) for up to 12 weeks. Protect from moisture or high heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

If the medication is exposed to temperatures between 78 and 104 degrees F, throw it away after 30 days. Do not use any pancrelipase that has been exposed to temperatures above 104 degrees F.

What happens if I overdose on Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include diarrhea or stomach upset.

What happens if I miss a dose of Ku-Zyme (Pancrelipase)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kunecatechins topical

What is Kunecatechins topical?

Kunecatechins is an herbal product made from green tea leaves.

Kunecatechins is used to treat external (on the outside of the body) genital and anal warts in adult patients.

Kunecatechins will not cure genital or anal warts, and will not keep you from spreading the warts to other people through sexual intercourse or skin-to-skin contact. Kunecatechins will not treat genital warts that are caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV).

Kunecatechins may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kunecatechins topical?

Before using kunecatechins, tell your doctor if you have human papilloma virus (HPV), HIV or AIDS, or a weak immune system (from disease or medications such as steroids, chemotherapy, or radiation treatments).

Kunecatechins will not cure genital or anal warts, and will not keep you from spreading the warts to other people through sexual intercourse or skin-to-skin contact. Kunecatechins will not treat genital warts that are caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV).

Keep using kunecatechins until your warts have completely cleared. Do not use this medication for longer than 16 weeks without your doctor’s advice.

Call your doctor if your warts do not clear up, or if they go away and then come back after treatment.

Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing transmission of genital warts during sex.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kunecatechins topical?

Using this medication will not prevent you from passing genital warts to another person during skin-to-skin contact or sexual intercourse. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing transmission of genital warts during sex.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to green tea.

Before using kunecatechins, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • human papilloma virus (HPV)
  • HIV or AIDS; or
  • a weak immune system (from disease or medications such as steroids, chemotherapy, or radiation treatments)

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use kunecatechins, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether kunecatechins passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Kunecatechins topical Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kunecatechins topical?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Wash off the ointment with mild soap and water and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe redness, burning, or itching of treated skin
  • swelling, blisters, sores, or skin changes where the medicine was applied
  • hardening of the treated skin areas; or
  • bleeding of treated skin

Keep using the medication and talk with your doctor if you have only mild stinging, itching, or irritation.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kunecatechins topical Interactions

What other drugs affect Kunecatechins topical?

Before using kunecatechins, tell your doctor about all other genital wart treatments you have used or are still using.

There may be other drugs that can affect kunecatechins. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kunecatechins topical?

Avoid sexual intercourse while you have this medication on your skin. Wash the ointment off before having intercourse, even if you are using a condom. Kunecatechins can weaken the latex in a rubber condom, and an unintended pregnancy could occur.

Avoid touching the treated skin areas, or allowing another person to touch your treated skin after you have applied the ointment.

Kunecatechins is for use only on the outside of the body. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth or into your rectum, vagina, or the opening to your bladder.

Do not apply this medication to an open wound or broken skin.

Avoid exposing treated skin to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds).

Kunecatechins topical Dosage

How should I take Kunecatechins topical?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medicine.

Kunecatechins is usually applied 3 times daily. Apply enough ointment to cover each wart, leaving a thin layer of ointment on the skin surface.

Do not wash the treated skin area just after applying this medication. Reapply the ointment after you swim, bathe, or shower.

Women using this medication should wash the ointment off before inserting a tampon into the vagina. You may accidentally get some of the medicine into your vagina if you insert a tampon while the ointment is on the outside of your vagina.

Men using this medication on an uncircumcised penis should wash underneath the foreskin each day.

Keep using kunecatechins until your warts have completely cleared. Do not use this medication for longer than 16 weeks without your doctor’s advice.

Call your doctor if your warts do not clear up, or if they go away and then come back after treatment.

Kunecatechins ointment can stain clothing or bed sheets. Avoid getting the medicine on these surfaces. You may want to wear dark-colored clothing to prevent unwanted staining. Do not use a sanitary napkin or other protective barrier without your doctor’s advice.

Store this medication in the refrigerator and do not allow it to freeze.

What happens if I overdose on Kunecatechins topical?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of applied kunecatechins applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kunecatechins topical?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)

What is ?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cold or allergy medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine, or pseudoephedrine, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • diabetes
  • glaucoma
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Kronofed-A-Jr Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, or nervousness
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Keep taking the medication and talk to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • mild loss of appetite, stomach upset
  • warmth, tingling, or redness under your skin
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • restless or excitability (especially in children)
  • skin rash or itching
  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kronofed-A-Jr Interactions

What other drugs affect Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • medicines to treat high blood pressure
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • medication to treat irritable bowel syndrome
  • bladder or urinary medications such as oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol) or tolterodine (Detrol)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carteolol (Cartrol), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), timolol (Blocadren), and others; or
  • antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), clomipramine (Anafranil), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as sleeping pills, pain medication, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine and pseudoephedrine.

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with a decongestant can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant.

Kronofed-A-Jr Dosage

How should I take Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended. Cold medicine is usually taken only for a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

The chewable tablet should be chewed before you swallow it.

Measure the liquid form of this medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if you have a fever with a headache, cough, or skin rash.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store the medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of an overdose may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Kronofed-A-Jr (Chlorpheniramine Pseudoephedrine)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is usually taken only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)

What is Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

Potassium is a mineral that is found in many foods and is needed for several functions of your body, especially the beating of your heart.

Potassium chloride is used to prevent or to treat low blood levels of potassium (hypokalemia). Potassium levels can be low as a result of a disease or from taking certain medicines, or after a prolonged illness with diarrhea or vomiting.

Potassium chloride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

You should not use this medication if you have kidney failure, Addison’s disease, severe burns or other tissue injury, if you are dehydrated, if you take certain diuretics (water pills), or if you have high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia).

Do not crush, chew, break, or suck on an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or crushing the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Sucking on a potassium tablet can irritate your mouth or throat.

Take this medication with food or just after a meal.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Your heart rate may also be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG) to measure electrical activity of the heart. This test will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with potassium. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Serious side effects of potassium include uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness or limp feeling, severe stomach pain, and numbness or tingling in your hands, feet, or mouth.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. If you stop taking potassium suddenly, your condition may become worse.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to it, or if you have certain conditions. Be sure your doctor knows if you have:

  • high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia)
  • kidney failure
  • Addison’s disease (an adrenal gland disorder)
  • a large tissue injury such as a severe burn
  • if you are severely dehydrated; or
  • if you are taking a “potassium-sparing” diuretic (water pill) such as amiloride (Midamor, Moduretic), spironolactone (Aldactone, Aldactazide), triamterene (Dyrenium, Dyazide, Maxzide)

Before using potassium chloride, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or
  • chronic diarrhea (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease)

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take potassium chloride.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether potassium chloride passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Kaon-CL 20% Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • confusion, anxiety, feeling like you might pass out
  • uneven heartbeat
  • extreme thirst, increased urination
  • leg discomfort
  • muscle weakness or limp feeling
  • numbness or tingly feeling in your hands or feet, or around your mouth
  • severe stomach pain, ongoing diarrhea or vomiting
  • black, bloody, or tarry stools; or
  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild nausea or upset stomach
  • mild or occasional diarrhea
  • slight tingling in your hands or feet; or
  • appearance of a potassium chloride tablet in your stool

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Kaon-CL 20% Interactions

What other drugs affect Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

The following drugs can interact with potassium chloride. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • eplerenone (Inspra)
  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin)
  • quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex, Quin-Release)
  • a bronchodilator such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik); or
  • any type of diuretic (water pill) such as bumetanide (Bumex), chlorothiazide (Diuril), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), ethacrynic acid (Edecrin), furosemide (Lasix), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zarxolyn), or torsemide (Demadex)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with potassium chloride. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

Avoid taking potassium supplements or using other products that contain potassium without first asking your doctor. Salt substitutes or low-salt dietary products often contain potassium. If you take certain products together you may accidentally get too much potassium. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains potassium.

Kaon-CL 20% Dosage

How should I take Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended.

Mix the powder, granule, or liquid form of this medicine with at least 4 ounces (one-half cup) of cold water or fruit juice before taking. Drink the mixture slowly, over 5 to 10 minutes in all. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Do not crush, chew, break, or suck on an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or crushing the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Sucking on a potassium tablet can irritate your mouth or throat.

Take this medication with food or just after a meal.

Your treatment may include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Potassium-rich foods include: squash, baked potatoes (skin on), spinach, lentils, broccoli, brussels sprouts, zucchini, kidney or navy beans, raisins, watermelon, orange juice, bananas, cantaloupe, and low-fat milk or yogurt. Consume only the daily amounts recommended by your doctor or nutrition counselor.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Your heart rate may also be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG) to measure electrical activity of the heart. This test will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with potassium. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Do not stop taking this medication without first talking to your doctor. If you stop taking potassium suddenly, your condition may become worse.

Store potassium chloride at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medication in a closed container.

What happens if I overdose on Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include heavy feeling in your arms or legs, confusion, weak or shallow breathing, slow or uneven heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), or feeling like you might pass out.

What happens if I miss a dose of Kaon-CL 20% (Potassium Chloride)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com