Fluoridex Daily Defense

What is Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluoridex Daily Defense Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoridex Daily Defense Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoridex Daily Defense?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluoridex Daily Defense Dosage

How should I take Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoridex Daily Defense?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)

What is Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoridex (Fluoride

Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluoridex Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoridex Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluoridex Dosage

How should I take Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoridex (Fluoride Topical)?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoride Topical

What is Fluoride Topical?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoride Topical?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoride Topical?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluoride Topical Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoride Topical?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoride Topical Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoride Topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoride Topical?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluoride Topical Dosage

How should I take Fluoride Topical?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoride Topical?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoride Topical?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoride

What is Fluoride?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in people that have a low level of fluoride in their drinking water. Fluoride is also used to prevent tooth decay in people who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoride?

You should not use fluoride if the level of fluoride in your drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not take fluoride with milk, other dairy products, or calcium supplements. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium, which can interfere with fluoride absorption.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoride?

You should not use fluoride if the level of fluoride in your drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before taking fluoride if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before taking fluoride if you are breast-feeding.

The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age; the American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation by children until the age of 16 years of age. Do not give a 1-mg tablet to a child younger than 3 years old, or when your drinking water fluoride content is equal to or greater than 0.3 ppm.

Fluoride Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoride?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoride Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoride?

There may be other drugs that can interact with fluoride. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoride?

Do not take fluoride with milk, other dairy products, or calcium supplements. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium, which can interfere with fluoride absorption.

Fluoride Dosage

How should I take Fluoride?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not take fluoride with milk or other dairy products. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Suck on the fluoride lozenge until it dissolves completely in your mouth. Do not chew the lozenge or swallow it whole.

The chewable forms of fluoride can be chewed, swallowed, dissolved in the mouth, added to drinking water or fruit juice, or added to water for use in infant formula or other food.

The fluoride drops can be taken by mouth undiluted, or mixed with fluid or food.

If you mix fluoride with food or water, drink or eat this mixture right away. Do not save it for later use.

It is important to take fluoride regularly to get the most benefit.

Store fluoride at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoride?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoride?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)

What is Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluorigard Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluorigard Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluorigard Dosage

How should I take Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluorigard (Fluoride Topical)?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)

What is Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluoridex Whitening Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoridex Whitening Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluoridex Whitening Dosage

How should I take Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoridex Whitening (Fluoride Topical)?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief

What is Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief Dosage

How should I take Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoridex Daily Defense Sensitivity Relief?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)

What is Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Fluorouracil interferes with the growth of skin cells. Fluorouracil works by causing the death of cells which are growing fastest, such as abnormal skin cells.

Fluorouracil topical is used to treat scaly overgrowths of skin (actinic or solar keratoses). Fluorouracil topical may also be used in the treatment of superficial basal cell carcinoma.

Fluorouracil topical may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Do not use fluorouracil topical on skin that is irritated, peeling, or infected or on open wounds. Wait until these conditions have fully healed before using fluorouracil topical.

Fluorouracil topical is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that it is known to harm an unborn baby. Miscarriage and birth defects have been reported when fluorouracil topical was applied to mucous membrane areas by pregnant women. Do not use fluorouracil topical if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Discuss with your doctor appropriate forms of birth control before starting treatment with fluorouracil topical.

Fluorouracil topical is available in a number of strengths and forms (creams and solutions). It is very important that you use the correct form and strength. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions regarding which product to use.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (e.g., sun lamps) during and immediately following treatment with fluorouracil topical. Use a sunscreen with a minimum sun protection factor (SPF) 15 and wear protective clothing when sun exposure is unavoidable. Individuals with fair skin may require a sunscreen with a higher SPF rating.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Before using fluorouracil topical, tell your doctor if you:

  • have ever had an allergic reaction to another form of fluorouracil topical (Carac, Efudex, Fluoroplex) or injectable fluorouracil (Adrucil, 5-FU); or
  • have dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD) enzyme deficiency

You may not be able to use fluorouracil topical, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Fluorouracil topical is in the FDA pregnancy category X. This means that it is known to harm an unborn baby. Miscarriage and birth defects have been reported when fluorouracil topical was applied to mucous membrane areas by pregnant women. Do not use fluorouracil topical if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Discuss with your doctor appropriate forms of birth control before starting treatment with fluorouracil topical.

It is not known whether fluorouracil topical passes into breast milk. Do not use fluorouracil topical without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The safety and effectiveness of fluorouracil topical in patients younger than 18 years of age have not been established.

Fluoroplex Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Serious side effects are not likely to occur. Stop using fluorouracil topical and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

Fluorouracil topical may cause skin irritation, dryness, scaling or peeling (exfoliation), rash, and other local reactions. Eye irritation has also been reported. If these side effects are excessive or worsen with continued treatment, contact your doctor.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoroplex Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Do not use other prescription or over-the-counter skin products without first talking to your doctor during treatment with fluorouracil topical. They may interfere with treatment or increase irritation to the skin.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with fluorouracil topical. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Do not use other prescription or over-the-counter skin products without first talking to your doctor during treatment with fluorouracil topical. They may interfere with the treatment or increase irritation of the skin.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (e.g., sun lamps) during and immediately following treatment with fluorouracil topical. Use a sunscreen with a minimum sun protection factor (SPF) 15 and wear protective clothing when sun exposure is unavoidable. Individuals with fair skin may require a sunscreen with a higher SPF rating.

Fluoroplex Dosage

How should I take Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Use fluorouracil topical exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Fluorouracil topical is available in a number of strengths and forms (creams and solutions). It is very important that you use the correct form and strength. Contact your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions regarding which product to use.

Clean the area where you will apply fluorouracil topical. Rinse well and dry the area with a towel and wait ten minutes before applying the medication.

Wash your hands before and immediately after applying this medication, unless it is being used to treat a hand condition.

Apply fluorouracil topical to the affected area with the finger tips or a non-metal applicator, smoothing it gently onto the affected skin. Use enough to cover the entire area with a thin film.

Fluorouracil topical should not be applied on the eyelids or in the eyes, nose, or mouth. Use caution when applying fluorouracil topical around the eyes, nose, or mouth.

Do not use fluorouracil topical on skin that is irritated, peeling, or infected or on open wounds. Wait until these conditions have fully healed before using fluorouracil topical.

Do not cover the area after applying fluorouracil topical. This could cause too much medicine to be absorbed by the body and could be harmful. If a covering is needed, ask your doctor if a porous gauze dressing may be used.

A moisturizer or sun screen may be applied 2 hours after fluorouracil topical has been applied. Do not use any other skin products including creams, lotions, medications, or cosmetics unless instructed by your doctor.

The reaction of the skin treated with fluorouracil topical may be unsightly during treatment, and sometimes, for several weeks after completion of therapy.

Store fluorouracil topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

An overdose of fluorouracil topical is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose, or if fluorouracil topical has been ingested, call a poison control center or an emergency room for advice.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoroplex (Fluorouracil Topical)?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not apply a double dose of this medication.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluoritab (Fluoride)

What is Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in people that have a low level of fluoride in their drinking water. Fluoride is also used to prevent tooth decay in people who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

You should not use fluoride if the level of fluoride in your drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not take fluoride with milk, other dairy products, or calcium supplements. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium, which can interfere with fluoride absorption.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

You should not use fluoride if the level of fluoride in your drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before taking fluoride if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before taking fluoride if you are breast-feeding.

The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age; the American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation by children until the age of 16 years of age. Do not give a 1-mg tablet to a child younger than 3 years old, or when your drinking water fluoride content is equal to or greater than 0.3 ppm.

Fluoritab Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluoritab Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with fluoride. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

Do not take fluoride with milk, other dairy products, or calcium supplements. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor’s advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Many antacids contain calcium, which can interfere with fluoride absorption.

Fluoritab Dosage

How should I take Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Do not take fluoride with milk or other dairy products. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb fluoride.

Suck on the fluoride lozenge until it dissolves completely in your mouth. Do not chew the lozenge or swallow it whole.

The chewable forms of fluoride can be chewed, swallowed, dissolved in the mouth, added to drinking water or fruit juice, or added to water for use in infant formula or other food.

The fluoride drops can be taken by mouth undiluted, or mixed with fluid or food.

If you mix fluoride with food or water, drink or eat this mixture right away. Do not save it for later use.

It is important to take fluoride regularly to get the most benefit.

Store fluoride at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluoritab (Fluoride)?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com

Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)

What is Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using a fluoride topical.

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fluoride topical, or you may need special tests while you are using it.

If you have gum disease, some forms of fluoride topical may be irritating to your gums. Talk to your dentist or doctor if you have bothersome mouth irritation while using fluoride topical.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor and dentist before using fluoride topical if you are breast-feeding.

The use of fluoride is particularly important in children to protect against tooth decay. The American Dental Association’s Council on Dental Therapeutics recommends the use of fluoride by children up to 13 years of age. The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends fluoride supplementation in children until the age of 16 years old.

Do not allow a child to swallow fluoride topical or serious overdose symptoms could result.

Fluorinse Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor if you have any of the following side effects:

  • discolored teeth
  • weakened tooth enamel; or
  • any changes in the appearance of your teeth

Less serious side effects may include:

  • stomach upset
  • headache; or
  • weakness

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluorinse Interactions

What other drugs affect Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied fluoride. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Do not swallow fluoride topical. Spit it out after use.

Fluorinse Dosage

How should I take Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it was prescribed by your dentist or doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Fluoride topical should be used immediately after brushing or flossing your teeth. For best results, use the medication just before bedtime, unless your doctor tells you otherwise.

Swish this medication in your mouth without swallowing. Then spit it out.

Do not eat, drink, or rinse your mouth for 30 minutes after using fluoride topical.

Store fluoride topical at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea, drooling, numbness or tingling, loss of feeling anywhere in your body, muscle stiffness, or seizure (convulsions).

Overdose symptoms may result if you swallow large amounts of fluoride while using it.

What happens if I miss a dose of Fluorinse (Fluoride Topical)?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com