All Day Allergy-D

What is All Day Allergy-D?

Cetirizine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of cetirizine and pseudoephedrine is used to treat cold or allergy symptoms such as nasal and sinus congestion, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, or runny nose.

Cetirizine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about All Day Allergy-D?

Do not use this medication if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

You should not use cetirizine and pseudoephedrine if you are allergic to either drug, or if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, severe high blood pressure (hypertension), severe coronary artery disease, if you are unable to urinate, or if you are allergic to hydralazine (Atarax, Vistaril).

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Pseudoephedrine is contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains pseudoephedrine.

Cetirizine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of cetirizine.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you also have a fever.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking All Day Allergy-D?

Do not use cetirizine and pseudoephedrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious side effects can occur if you take pseudoephedrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not use cetirizine and pseudoephedrine if you are allergic to either drug, or if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma
  • severe high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • severe coronary artery disease
  • if you are unable to urinate; or
  • if you are allergic to hydralazine (Atarax, Vistaril)

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using cetirizine and pseudoephedrine if you have:

  • heart disease, coronary artery disease, high blood pressure, or heart rhythm disorder
  • diabetes
  • a thyroid disorder
  • glaucoma
  • kidney or liver disease
  • an enlarged prostate; or
  • problems with urination

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cetirizine and pseudoephedrine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Cetirizine and pseudoephedrine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from cetirizine and pseudoephedrine.

All Day Allergy-D Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of All Day Allergy-D?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heartbeat
  • weakness, tremors (uncontrolled shaking), or sleep problems (insomnia)
  • severe restless feeling, hyperactivity
  • extreme feeling of fear or confusion
  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure)
  • problems with vision; or
  • urinating less than usual or not at all

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness
  • tired feeling
  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • problems with concentration; or
  • ringing in your ears

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

All Day Allergy-D Interactions

What other drugs affect All Day Allergy-D?

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by cetirizine.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin)
  • blood pressure medication, especially methyldopa (Aldomet), mecamylamine (Inversine), or reserpine; or
  • diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cetirizine and pseudoephedrine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking All Day Allergy-D?

Avoid taking diet pills, caffeine pills, or other stimulants (such as ADHD medications) without your doctor’s advice. Taking a stimulant together with pseudoephedrine can increase your risk of unpleasant side effects.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Pseudoephedrine is contained in many medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains pseudoephedrine.

Cetirizine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of cetirizine.

All Day Allergy-D Dosage

How should I take All Day Allergy-D?

Take this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take one tablet every 12 hours, unless your doctor tells you otherwise. You may take this medication with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the medicine to be released at one time.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, if they get worse, or if you also have a fever.

Store cetirizine and pseudoephedrine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on All Day Allergy-D?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, headache, nausea, vomiting, sweating, anxiety, drowsiness, increased thirst, fast or pounding heartbeats, trouble sleeping, or problems with urination.

What happens if I miss a dose of All Day Allergy-D?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , , , , , , , .

Leave a comment