Albuterol

What is Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Albuterol is a bronchodilator that relaxes muscles in the airways and increases air flow to the lungs.

Albuterol inhalation is used to treat or prevent bronchospasm in people with reversible obstructive airway disease. Albuterol is also used to prevent exercise-induced bronchospasm.

Albuterol inhalation may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Albuterol

Albuterol works by relaxing muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Albuterol is used to treat bronchospasm (wheezing, shortness of breath) associated with reversible obstructive airway disease such as asthma.

Albuterol may also be used for conditions other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

It is important to keep this medication on hand at all times. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Keep using all of your other medications as prescribed by your doctor.

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of albuterol can be fatal.

Extreme heat can cause the medicine canister to burst. Do not store your inhaler in your car on hot days. Do not throw an empty canister into open flame.

Albuterol

Seek medical attention if you notice that you require more than your usual or more than the maximum amount of any asthma medication in a 24-hour period. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to albuterol.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using albuterol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or congestive heart failure
  • a heart rhythm disorder
  • a seizure disorder such as epilepsy
  • diabetes; or
  • overactive thyroid

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use albuterol, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether albuterol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Albuterol

Before taking albuterol, tell your doctor if you have

  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder
  • diabetes
  • an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism)
  • difficulty swallowing
  • liver disease; or
  • kidney disease

You may not be able to take albuterol or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Albuterol is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will harm an unborn baby. Do not take albuterol without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether albuterol passes into breast milk. Do not take albuterol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Albuterol Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Stop using this medication and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing), especially after starting a new canister of this medicine
  • chest pain and fast, pounding, or uneven heart beats
  • tremor, nervousness
  • low potassium (confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling); or
  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure)

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, nervousness
  • sleep problems (insomnia)
  • cough, hoarseness, sore throat, runny or stuffy nose
  • dry mouth and throat
  • muscle pain; or
  • diarrhea

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Albuterol

Stop taking albuterol and seek emergency medical attention if you experience any of the following serious side effects:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or
  • chest pain or irregular heartbeats

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take albuterol and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • headache
  • dizziness or lightheadedness
  • insomnia
  • tremor or nervousness
  • sweating
  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; or
  • dry mouth

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Albuterol Interactions

What other drugs affect Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin)
  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor), propranolol (Inderal), and others
  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others
  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate); or
  • other bronchodilators such as levalbuterol (Xopenex), bitolterol (Tornalate), pirbuterol (Maxair), terbutaline (Brethine, Bricanyl), salmeterol (Serevent), isoetherine (Bronkometer), metaproterenol (Alupent, Metaprel), or isoproterenol (Isuprel Mistometer)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with albuterol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Albuterol

Before taking albuterol, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol XL), propranolol (Inderal), acebutolol (Sectral), bisoprolol (Zebeta), carteolol (Cartrol), carvedilol (Coreg), labetalol (Normodyne, Trandate), nadolol (Corgard), or pindolol (Visken)
  • a tricyclic antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), doxepin (Sinequan), nortriptyline (Pamelor), amoxapine (Asendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Tofranil), or protriptyline (Vivactil)
  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate)
  • another oral or inhaled bronchodilator; or
  • caffeine, diet pills, or decongestants

You may not be able to take albuterol, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you are taking any of the medications listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with albuterol or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

What should I avoid while taking Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse the eyes with water and seek medical attention.

Albuterol

Avoid situations that may worsen your respiratory condition such as exercising in cold, dry air; smoking; breathing in dust; and exposure to allergens such as pet fur.

Albuterol Dosage

How should I take Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Albuterol may increase the risk of asthma-related death. Use only the prescribed dose of this medicine and follow all patient instructions for safe use. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks and benefits of using albuterol.

When using the inhaler device for the first time, prime it by spraying 4 test sprays into the air, away from your face. Shake well before priming. Also prime the inhaler if you have not used it for 2 weeks or longer, or if you have dropped the inhaler.

The instructions below are for standard use of the inhaler and nebulizer devices. Your doctor may want you to use your device differently. Use only the inhaler device provided with your medicine or you may not get the correct dose.

To use the inhaler:

  • Shake the canister well just before each spray
  • Uncap the mouthpiece of the inhaler. Breathe out fully. Put the mouthpiece into your mouth and close your lips. Breathe in slowly while pushing down on the canister. Hold your breath for 10 seconds, then breathe out slowly
  • If you use more than one inhalation at a time, wait at least 1 minute before using the second inhalation and shake the inhaler again
  • Keep your inhaler clean and dry, and store it with the cap on the mouthpiece. Clean your inhaler once a week by removing the canister and placing the mouthpiece under warm running water for at least 30 seconds. Shake out the excess water and allow the parts to air dry completely before putting the inhaler back together

To use the solution with a nebulizer:

  • Measure the correct amount of medicine using the dropper provided, or use the proper number of ampules. Place the liquid into the medication chamber of the nebulizer
  • Attach the mouthpiece or face mask to the drug chamber. Then, attach the drug chamber to the compressor. Sit upright and place the mouthpiece into your mouth, or cover your nose and mouth with the face mask. Breathe slowly and evenly until you have inhaled all of the medicine (usually 5 to 15 minutes). The treatment is complete when the drug chamber is empty
  • Clean the nebulizer after each use. Follow the cleaning directions that came with your nebulizer

Call your doctor right away if you feel that this medicine is not working as well as usual, or if it makes your condition worse. If it seems like you need to use more of any of your medications in a 24-hour period, talk with your doctor.

It is important to keep this medication on hand at all times. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Keep using all of your other medications as prescribed by your doctor.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Extreme heat can cause the medicine canister to burst. Do not store it in your car on hot days. Do not throw an empty canister into open flame.

Albuterol

Take albuterol exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid forms of albuterol with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not break, crush, or chew the Volmax or Proventil Repetabs tablets. These are specially formulated to release the medication slowly in the body. The Volmax tablets have an outer shell that is not absorbed by the body. Occasionally, this shell may be seen in the stool. This is not a problem as the medication has been absorbed by the body.

Seek medical attention if you notice that you require more than your usual or more than the maximum amount of any asthma medication in a 24-hour period. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Store the Volmax brand of albuterol tablets in the refrigerator between 36 and 46 degrees Fahrenheit (2 and 8 degrees Celsius).

Store all other forms of albuterol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of albuterol can be fatal. Overdose symptoms may include nervousness, headache, tremor, dry mouth, chest pain or heavy feeling, rapid or uneven heart rate, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, dizziness, seizure (convulsions), feeling light-headed or fainting.

Albuterol

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an albuterol overdose may include angina or chest pain, irregular heartbeats or a fluttering heart, seizures, tremor, weakness, headache, nausea, and vomiting.

What happens if I miss a dose of Albuterol?

Albuterol Inhalation

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Albuterol

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , , , .

Leave a comment