WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)

What is WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

RHo (D) immune globulin is a sterilized solution made from human blood. Rh is a substance that most people have in their blood (Rh positive) but some people don’t (Rh negative). A person who is Rh negative can be exposed to Rh positive blood through a mismatched blood transfusion or during pregnancy when the baby has the opposite blood type. When this exposure happens, the Rh negative blood will respond by making antibodies that will try to destroy the Rh positive blood cells. This can cause medical problems such as anemia (loss of red blood cells), kidney failure, or shock.

RHo (D) immune globulin is used to prevent an immune response to Rh positive blood in people with an Rh negative blood type. RHo (D) immune globulin may also be used in the treatment of immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP).

RHo (D) immune globulin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

You should not receive this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an immune globulin or if you have immune globulin A (IgA) deficiency with antibody to IgA. You should not receive RHo (D) immune globulin if you have hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells).

Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you have heart disease or a history of coronary artery disease, high triglycerides, a bleeding disorder, or immune globulin A (IgA) deficiency.

If you are an Rh-negative woman and you become pregnant, you must tell your doctor if you have ever been exposed to Rh-positive blood in your lifetime. This includes exposure from a mismatched blood transfusion, or exposure during your first pregnancy. Your history of exposure and treatment will be extremely important to each and every one of your pregnancies.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as fever, chills, shaking, back pain, dark colored urine, rapid breathing, feeling short of breath, urinating less than usual, swelling, rapid weight gain, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating, feeling light-headed.

WinRho SDF Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: rash or hives; feeling light-headed, chest tightness, difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • fever, chills, shaking, back pain, dark colored urine
  • rapid breathing, feeling short of breath
  • urinating less than usual or not at all, swelling, rapid weight gain; or
  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating, feeling light-headed

Less serious side effects may include:

  • joint or muscle pain
  • headache, dizziness
  • feeling weak or tired
  • mild itching or skin rash
  • nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, stomach pain; or
  • pain or tenderness where the medicine was injected

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Do not receive a “live” vaccine for at least 3 months after treatment with RHo (D) immune globulin. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), oral polio, typhoid, chickenpox (varicella), BCG (Bacillus Calmette and Guérin), and nasal flu vaccine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

You should not receive this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an immune globulin or if you have immune globulin A (IgA) deficiency with antibody to IgA. You should not receive RHo (D) immune globulin if you have hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests:

  • heart disease or a history of coronary artery disease (hardened arteries)
  • high triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood)
  • a bleeding disorder (such as hemophilia); or
  • immune globulin A (IgA) deficiency

RHo (D) immune globulin is used during and after pregnancy. This medication is not known to be harmful to a baby during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.

If you are receiving this medication to treat a mismatched blood transfusion, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you ever plan to become pregnant.

If you are an Rh-negative woman and you become pregnant, you must tell your doctor if you have ever been exposed to Rh-positive blood in your lifetime. This includes exposure from a mismatched blood transfusion, or exposure during your first pregnancy. Your history of exposure and treatment will be extremely important to each and every one of your pregnancies.

RHo (D) immune globulin is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although RHo (D) immune globulin is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing infectious agents, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

WinRho SDF Interactions

What other drugs affect WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with RHo (D) immune globulin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

Do not receive a “live” vaccine for at least 3 months after treatment with RHo (D) immune globulin. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), oral polio, typhoid, chickenpox (varicella), BCG (Bacillus Calmette and Guérin), and nasal flu vaccine.

WinRho SDF Dosage

How should I take WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

RHo (D) immune globulin is injected into a muscle or a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, and other vital signs will be watched closely for at least 8 hours after you receive immune globulin. Your urine will also need to be tested every 2 to 4 hours.

For treatment during pregnancy, this medication is usually given at regular intervals during the last half of the pregnancy, and again after the baby is born.

For treatment of a mismatched blood transfusion, the medication is given when symptoms of an immune response appear (when the body starts making Rh antibodies).

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested often. Your liver and kidney function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

This medication can cause false results with certain lab tests for glucose (sugar) in the blood. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using RHo (D) immune globulin.

What happens if I overdose on WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help l

ine at 1-800-222-1222.

What happens if I miss a dose of WinRho SDF (R Ho (D) Immune Globulin)?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your RHo (D) immune globulin injection.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment