Blog Archives

Coronary heart disease : Treatment

Treatment You may be asked to take one or more medicines to treat blood pressure, diabetes, or high cholesterol levels. Follow your doctor’s directions closely to help prevent coronary artery disease from getting worse. Goals for treating these conditions in … Read more

Coronary heart disease : Symptoms & Signs, Diagnosis & Tests

Symptoms & Signs Symptoms may be very noticeable, but sometimes you can have the disease and not have any symptoms. Chest pain or discomfort (angina) is the most common symptom. You feel this pain when the heart is not getting … Read more

Coronary heart disease : Overview, Causes, & Risk Factors

Coronary heart disease : Overview, Causes, & Risk Factors

Alternate Names : Coronary artery disease, Arteriosclerotic heart disease, CHD, CA Definition Coronary heart disease (CHD) is a narrowing of the small blood vessels that supply blood and oxygen to the heart. CHD is also called coronary artery disease. See … Read more

Stress-Reduction Therapy May Help Heart Disease Patients

Stress-Reduction Therapy May Help Heart Disease Patients

MONDAY, Jan. 24 (HealthDay News) — A stress management program based on cognitive behavioral therapy may reduce the risk of heart attack, stroke and death in patients with heart disease, Swedish researchers report. Reducing anxiety cuts heart attacks, deaths and … Read more

U.S. Heart Disease Costs Expected to Soar

U.S. Heart Disease Costs Expected to Soar

MONDAY, Jan. 24 (HealthDay News) — The cost of treating heart disease and stroke in the United States is expected to triple in the next 20 years, to $818 billion, a new report says. Will triple by 2030, report says; … Read more

How Risky Is Coronary Heart Disease

How Risky Is Coronary Heart Disease

Since it is becoming a common medical malady, it is important to be aware of the risk factors for coronary heart disease. There are a number of irregular conditions that affect the heart and the vessels supplying the heart with … Read more

Diet for Ageing Health: Vitamins and Exercise

Diet for Ageing Health: Vitamins and Exercise

It is the fact that life expectancy of people all over the world is becoming higher thanks to technology development and modern medical therapies. In 2000, it was just estimated that the worldwide population of persons aged >65 years was … Read more