Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)

What is Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

Levofloxacin is in a group of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones (flor-o-KWIN-o-lones). Levofloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Levofloxacin ophthalmic is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Levofloxacin ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

(Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to levofloxacin or a similar antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Serious side effects of levofloxacin ophthalmic may include eye drainage or crusting, severe eye irritation, feeling like there is something in your eye, vision problems, increased light sensitivity, eye redness or swelling, or any signs of new infection.

Keep using this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using levofloxacin ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

You should not wear contact lenses while you still have active symptoms of the eye infection you are treating.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to levofloxacin or a similar antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), ofloxacin (Floxin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether levofloxacin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Quixin Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • drainage or crusting of your eye
  • severe eye irritation after using the eye drops
  • feeling like there is something in your eye
  • vision problems, increased light sensitivity
  • eye redness or swelling; or
  • fever, or any signs of a new infection

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dry or itchy eyes
  • headache
  • sore throat; or
  • mild eye pain, burning, or discomfort

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Quixin Interactions

What other drugs affect Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on levofloxacin ophthalmic. But many drugs can interact with each other.

Oral levofloxacin taken by mouth can interact with caffeine, theophylline (Theo-Dur, Elixophyllin, Respbid, Uniphyl, and others) or blood thinners such as warfarin (Coumadin). Tell your doctor if you take any of these medications.

Your doctor should know about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. This medication may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using levofloxacin ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

You should not wear contact lenses while you still have active symptoms of the eye infection you are treating.

Quixin Dosage

How should I take Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye
  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct
  • Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Store levofloxacin ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I overdose on Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of levofloxacin ophthalmic is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What happens if I miss a dose of Quixin (Levofloxacin Ophthalmic)?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment