Ovide (Malathion Topical)

What is Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Malathion is a pediculicide. It affects the nervous system of parasites (lice).

Malathion is used to treat head lice.

Malathion may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Do not take this medication by mouth.

Do not use malathion to treat an infant. The scalp of an infant is thin and may absorb more malathion, which could be dangerous. Malathion is not approved for use by children younger than 6 years of age. Malathion should only be used to treat a child under the direct supervision of an adult, when prescribed by a doctor.

Malathion lotion is flammable. Do not expose the lotion or wet hair to open flames or electric heat sources including hair dryers, curling irons, and electric curlers. Do not smoke while applying the lotion or while the hair is wet. Warn children to stay away from open flames, lighted cigarettes, and electric heat sources while the hair is wet.

Avoid contact with the eyes. If contact occurs, flush the eye immediately with water.

To prevent reinfection, wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, hair brushes, and combs in hot water with a strong cleanser. Also, other family members may require treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Malathion is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not use malathion without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether malathion passes into breast milk. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use malathion to treat an infant. The scalp of an infant is thin and may absorb more malathion, which could be dangerous. Malathion is not approved for use by children younger than 6 years of age. Malathion should only be used to treat a child under the direct supervision of an adult, when prescribed by a doctor.

Ovide Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Serious side effects are not likely to occur. Stop using malathion and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

Notify your doctor if your condition worsens, or if prolonged or excessive skin or scalp irritation occurs.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Ovide Interactions

What other drugs affect Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Do not apply other topical preparations to the hair and scalp during treatment with malathion, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with malathion. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

What should I avoid while taking Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Malathion lotion is flammable. Do not expose the lotion or wet hair to open flames or electric heat sources including hair dryers, curling irons, and electric curlers. Do not smoke while applying the lotion or while the hair is wet. Warn children to stay away from open flames, lighted cigarettes, and electric heat sources while the hair is wet.

Use malathion on scalp hair only.

To prevent reinfection, wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, hair brushes, and combs in hot water with a strong cleanser. Also, other family members may require treatment.

Ovide Dosage

How should I take Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Use malathion exactly as directed by your doctor, or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Close the eyes tightly while applying malathion. Apply enough malathion lotion to dry hair to thoroughly wet the hair and scalp. Pay particular attention to the back of the head and neck when applying the lotion. Allow the hair to dry naturally and keep it uncovered. Shampoo the hair after 8 to 12 hours, again paying attention to the back of the head and neck while shampooing. Rinse the hair and use a fine-toothed (nit) comb to remove dead lice eggs. If live lice are still present after 7 to 9 days, repeat this process with a second application of malathion.

Malathion lotion is flammable. Do not expose the lotion or wet hair to open flames or electric heat sources including hair dryers, curling irons, and electric curlers. Do not smoke while applying the lotion or while the hair is wet. Warn children to stay away from open flames, lighted cigarettes, and electric heat sources while the hair is wet.

Slight stinging may occur with the use of malathion. If excessive skin irritation occurs, wash the scalp and hair immediately. If the irritation clears, reapply malathion. If the irritation reoccurs, talk to your doctor.

To prevent reinfection, wash all clothing, hats, bed clothes, bed linens, hair brushes, and combs in hot water with a strong cleanser. Also, other family members may require treatment.

Avoid contact with the eyes. If contact occurs, flush the eye immediately with water.

Use malathion on scalp hair only.

Do not take this medication by mouth.

Store malathion at room temperature. Malathion is flammable. Keep it away from open flame and heat sources.

What happens if I overdose on Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an oral malathion overdose may include increased sweating, watering mouth, diarrhea, a slow heart rate, and difficulty breathing.

What happens if I miss a dose of Ovide (Malathion Topical)?

Malathion is only applied once, so you are not likely to miss a dose.

Sourced from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , .

Leave a comment