Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)

What is Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Carbetapentane is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

The combination of carbetapentane and guaifenesin is used to treat stuffy nose, cough, and chest congestion caused by the common cold or flu.

This medication will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Carbetapentane and guaifenesin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to carbetapentane or guaifenesin.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Before you take carbetapentane and guaifenesin, tell your doctor if you have asthma or other breathing disorder, heart disease, high blood pressure, glaucoma, diabetes, urination problems, an overactive thyroid, or if you are allergic to any drugs or foods.

Also tell your doctor about all other medications you use.

This medication can cause side effects that may cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of taking this medication. Call your doctor any time if your symptoms get worse or if you also have a fever, headache, or skin rash.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take a cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to carbetapentane or guaifenesin.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take carbetapentane and guaifenesin:

  • asthma, emphysema, or other breathing problems
  • heart disease or high blood pressure
  • glaucoma
  • diabetes
  • an enlarged prostate or urination problems; or
  • overactive thyroid

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking carbetapentane and guaifenesin, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Artificially-sweetened liquid forms of cold medicine may contain phenylalanine. This would be important to know if you have phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the ingredients and warnings on the medication label if you are concerned about phenylalanine.

Allfen C Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • confusion, hallucinations, feeling restless or nervous
  • tremors; or
  • extreme weakness

Less serious side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness
  • headache
  • sleep problems (insomnia); or
  • nausea

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allfen C Interactions

What other drugs affect Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by carbetapentane and guaifenesin.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with carbetapentane and guaifenesin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

This medication can cause side effects that may cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of this medication.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, or allergy medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Guaifenesin is contained in many combination medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much guaifenesin. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains a guaifenesin.

Allfen C Dosage

How should I take Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Cold medicine is usually taken for only a short time until your symptoms clear up.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children.

Take this medication with a full glass of water. Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

You may take this medication with or without food. Taking it with food or milk may decrease stomach upset.

Measure the liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Do not crush, chew or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of taking this medication. Call your doctor any time if your symptoms get worse or if you also have a fever, headache, or skin rash.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time if you have taken a cold medicine within the past few days.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not allow liquid medicine to freeze.

What happens if I overdose on Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause confusion, agitation, or restless feeling.

What happens if I miss a dose of Allfen C (Carbetapentane Guaifenesin)?

Since cold or allergy medicine is often taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , , , .

Leave a comment