Allergy Relief

What is Allergy Relief?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Chlorpheniramine is used to treat sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose caused by allergies or the common cold.

Chlorpheniramine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Allergy Relief?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using chlorpheniramine if you have glaucoma, a stomach ulcer, severe constipation, kidney disease, urination problems, an enlarged prostate, or a thyroid disorder.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Chlorpheniramine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Allergy Relief?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to chlorpheniramine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using chlorpheniramine if you have:

  • glaucoma
  • a stomach ulcer
  • severe constipation
  • kidney disease
  • urination problems or an enlarged prostate; or
  • a thyroid disorder

FDA pregnancy category B. Chlorpheniramine is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Chlorpheniramine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Allergy Relief Side Effects

What are the possible side effects of Allergy Relief?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking chlorpheniramine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • urinating less than usual or not at all
  • confusion, extreme drowsiness
  • severe dizziness, anxiety, restless feeling, nervousness; or
  • weak or shallow breathing

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild dizziness, drowsiness
  • blurred vision
  • dry mouth
  • nausea, stomach pain, constipation
  • problems with memory or concentration; or
  • restlessness or excitability (especially in children)

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Allergy Relief Interactions

What other drugs affect Allergy Relief?

Other cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by chlorpheniramine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines.

The following drugs can interact with chlorpheniramine. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • an antidepressant
  • a diuretic (water pill)
  • glycopyrrolate (Robinul)
  • mepenzolate (Cantil)
  • aspirin or salicylates (such as Disalcid, Doan’s Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others)
  • atropine (Atreza, Sal-Tropine), belladonna (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop)
  • bronchodilators such as ipratropium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva)
  • an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate)
  • bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or
  • irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine)

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with chlorpheniramine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I avoid while taking Allergy Relief?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Chlorpheniramine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Chlorpheniramine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of chlorpheniramine.

Allergy Relief Dosage

How should I take Allergy Relief?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Take chlorpheniramine with food or milk if it upsets your stomach.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with allergy skin tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are taking an antihistamine.

Store chlorpheniramine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I overdose on Allergy Relief?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include feeling restless or nervous, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, warmth or tingly feeling, or seizure (convulsions).

What happens if I miss a dose of Allergy Relief?

Since chlorpheniramine is usually taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Edited from everydayhealth.com


Disclaimer: This content including advice provides generic information only. It is in no way a substitute for qualified medical opinion. Always consult a specialist or your own doctor for more information. NDTV does not claim responsibility for this information.

Tags: , , , , , , .

Leave a comment